WAR MEMORIAL

Name: WAR MEMORIAL

WAR MEMORIAL, CHURCHFIELD ROAD

County: Hertfordshire

District: East Hertfordshire

Parish: Tewin

Reasons for Designation

The war memorial in Tewin, designed by Sir Herbert Baker and erected in 1920, is listed for the following principal reasons: * Historical: The memorial has special historic interest commemorating those members of the community who died in the two world wars. * Architectural: It is a finely crafted tribute to the fallen by Sir Herbert Baker, an eminent architect with over forty listed buildings to his name. * Group Value: The memorial is located at the end of a long avenue leading up to St Peter's Church with which it forms an architecturally distinct group.

TEWIN

1197/0/10019 CHURCHFIELD ROAD 04-OCT-10 St Peter's Church (West of) War Memorial

II War memorial located in front of St Peter's Church, designed by Sir Herbert Baker and erected in 1920.

BUILDING The memorial is constructed of Portland stone and comprises a simple cross set atop a square chamfered column with plain moulded capital, mounted upon a two tiered octagonal base and plinth. The front of the column is adorned with the sword of sacrifice on the capital and a crusader ship on the base. On the front of the plinth is inscribed: 'AD TE DOMINE. IN MEMORIAM OFFICERS AND MEN OF TEWIN WHO FELL IN THE GREAT WAR 1914-1918'; and on the rear is inscribed 'THEIR NAME LIVETH FOREVERMORE'. The remaining six sides of the plinth are inscribed with the names of the fallen, and the tablet on the base with those who died 1939-1945.

HISTORY The memorial was designed by Sir Herbert Baker and was erected in front of St Peter's Church in 1920. The names of those who fell in the Second World War were subsequently added on a tablet. Herbert Baker was chosen for the commission as he designed the Tewin Memorial Hall (1922) during the same period. A well known architect who is associated with over forty listed buildings, Baker spent much of his career designing major government buildings in South Africa and India before establishing a successful practice in England. He was invited to serve as one of the architects for the Imperial War Graves Commission from 1917 to 1928 and he supervised the construction of over 100 cemeteries in France.

SOURCES UK National Inventory of War Memorials http://www.ukniwm.org.uk/ accessed 19.04.10 Oxford Dictionary of National Biography http://www.oxforddnb.com/ accessed 19.04.10

REASONS FOR DESIGNATION The war memorial in Tewin, designed by Sir Herbert Baker and erected in 1920, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons: * Historical: the memorial has special historic interest commemorating those members of the community who died in the two world wars. * Architectural: it is a finely crafted tribute to the fallen by Sir Herbert Baker, an eminent architect with over forty listed buildings to his name. * Group Value: the memorial is located at the end of a long avenue leading up to St Peter's Church with which it forms an architecturally distinct group.

This List entry has been amended to add the source for War Memorials Online. This source was not used in the compilation of this List entry but is added here as a guide for further reading, 12 January 2017.

Websites
War Memorials Online, accessed 12 January 2017 from https://www.warmemorialsonline.org.uk/memorial/104030
War Memorials Register, accessed 12 January 2017 from http://www.iwm.org.uk/memorials/item/memorial/20014