93 High Street / Newcastle Savings Bank / Newcastle Building Society

Date:
30 Jun 2001
Location:
93 High Street, Newcastle Under Lyme, Staffordshire, ST5 1PS
Show all locations
Newcastle Savings Bank, 25 Penkhull Street, Newcastle Under Lyme, Staffordshire, ST5 1PS
Newcastle Building Society, 25 Penkhull Street, Newcastle Under Lyme, Staffordshire, ST5 1PS
Reference:
IOE01/07682/10
Type:
Photograph (Digital)
To ask us about this record, please make an enquiry.
Request a copy

Description

This information is taken from the statutory List as it was in 2001 and may not be up to date.

NEWCASTLE UNDER LYME

SJ8445NE HIGH STREET 644-1/10/21 (North East side) 21/10/49 No.93

GV II

Formerly known as: No.25 Newcastle Savings Bank and Newcastle Building Society PENKHULL STREET. Shop premises, formerly bank and probably built for some commercial use. c1800. Stucco with plain tiled roof. 2-storeyed, a single bay with modern shop front to ground floor, and a single Palladian window above with banded pilasters, modillion cornice and segmental pediment. Wrought-iron balcony carried on stone console brackets. Parapet eaves. Gable end stack.

Listing NGR: SJ8498845864

Content

This is part of the Series: IOE\Brayford_John IOE Records for Brayford, John; within the Collection: IOE01 Images Of England

Rights

Copyright IoE Mr John Brayford. Source Historic England Archive

This photograph was taken for the Images of England project

People & Organisations

Photographer: Brayford, John

Rights Holder: Brayford, John

Keywords

Stucco, Tile, Georgian Shop, Commercial, Bank (Financial)