Master Store Keepers House Royal Arsenal / Royal Arsenal Middlegate House

Date:
2 Oct 2002
Location:
Master Store Keepers House Royal Arsenal, Plumstead, Woolwich, Greenwich, Greater London, SE18 4BG
Show all locations
Royal Arsenal Middlegate House, Plumstead Road Se18, Woolwich, Greenwich, Greater London, SE18 4BG
Reference:
IOE01/07718/12
Type:
Photograph (Digital)
To ask us about this record, please make an enquiry.
Request a copy

Description

This information is taken from the statutory List as it was in 2001 and may not be up to date.

TQ 4479 PLUMSTEAD ROAD SE18 (North side)

786/9/53 Royal Arsenal Middlegate House 08/06/73

GV II

Also known as: Master Store Keeper's House, Royal Arsenal PLUMSTEAD ROAD Woolwich.

House. 1809. Yellow stock brick with stone dressings, darker brick second storey, roof not visible. Double-depth plan with central stair. Late Georgian style. 3 storeys and basement; 3-window range. Symmetrical front with a ground-floor string, cornice and blocking course. 5 steps up to a Greek Doric porch, now enclosed with wood panels and glazing, and late C19 double doors; inner doorway has a cornice and patterned segmental-arched fanlight over a 6-panel half-glazed door, with reeded jambs and side lights. Gauged brick flat arches to wider ground-floor French windows with reeded pilasters, and 6/6-pane sashes above. Plain 2-window sides and rear stair turret. Attached to the rear is a c1938 office. INTERIOR: contains a central entrance stair hall with open well stair with curtail and wreathed rail, cast-iron stick balusters and newels, reeded jambs and shuttered to ground-floor windows, a cast-iron mid C19 basement range, and late Georgian joinery. HISTORY: Built as the Master Store Keeper's House, possibly second storey added later.

(RCHME report, 1994)



Listing NGR: TQ4295478475

Content

This is part of the Series: IOE\Hussey_John IOE Records for Hussey, John; within the Collection: IOE01 Images Of England

Rights

Copyright IoE Mr John Hussey. Source Historic England Archive

This photograph was taken for the Images of England project

People & Organisations

Photographer: Hussey, John

Rights Holder: Hussey, John

Keywords

Brick, Stone, Georgian House, Monument <By Form>, Domestic, Dwelling, Office, Unassigned, Building