Rectangular enclosures 520m west of Rosecare Villa Farm

Name: Rectangular enclosures 520m west of Rosecare Villa Farm

Parish: St. Gennys

Date first scheduled: 07-Oct-1977

Legacy System: RSM - OCN

Reasons for Designation

Throughout the country many discrete plots of land enclosed by stone walls or banks of stone and earth, some of which date to the Bronze Age (c.2000-700 BC), though earlier and later examples also exist. They were constructed as stock pens or as protected areas for crop growing and were sometimes subdivided to accommodate animal shelters and hut circle settlements for farmers or herders. The size and form of enclosures may therefore vary considerably, depending on their particular function. Their variation in form, longevity and relationship to other monument classes provides important information on the diversity of social organisation and farming practices among prehistoric communities. Despite reduction in the height of the banks through cultivation, the rectangular enclosures 520m west of Rosecare Villa Farm will contain archaeological and environmental evidence relating to their construction, function, date, longevity, agricultural practices and overall landscape context.

Details

The monument includes rectangular enclosures, situated on a south facing slope, overlooking the valley of the river leading to Crackington Haven. The enclosures survive as a large rectangular enclosure measuring approximately 60m long by 45m wide with a smaller rectangular enclosure of 30m long by 25m wide immediately to the south. This smaller enclosure has a further internal division. The features are preserved as mainly buried structures which are visible on aerial photographs, although they can be seen as very slight earthworks on the surface.