Name: Barrow and mortuary enclosure 1100m WNW of Octagon Farm: part of a Neolithic and Bronze Age mortuary complex

District: Bedford

Date first scheduled: 19-May-1993

Reasons for Designation

Neolithic and Bronze Age mortuary complexes date to the period between c4000 and c700 BC. Typically they are set within topographically defined areas, perhaps between rivers or valleys, and sometimes their topographical boundaries are emphasised by ditch systems. Within the defined area such complexes comprise closely spaced groups of features of different types, later types of feature often being superimposed on earlier one, indicating continuity of use over a long period of time. Features found on such sites include round barrows, which can take a variety of forms, of which bowl barrows are the most common. Such barrows were earthen or stone mounds covering a burial or group of burials. Such barrows were usually surrounded by a circular ditch from which material for the construction of the mound was obtained. These circular ditches are often visible through aerial photography when the mound no longer shows as an earthwork and are frequently classified as 'ring-ditches'. Burials on such sites, however, are not confined to the barrows and 'flat burials' have often been discovered in between them. Also found on such sites are a variety of enclosures, sometimes referred to as mortuary enclosures. These are often square or rectangular in plan but round- ended and even sub-circular examples are known. They are usually defined by a bank and external ditch and sometimes have opposed entrances. Their original function is uncertain but it is presumed that they were employed in the burial ritual and in subsequent commemorations. Neolithic and Bronze Age mortuary complexes often include other classes of ceremonial monuments such as cursuses (which were elongated embanked enclosures which probably served as ceremonial routeways) and henges (which were major circular earthworks which probably served as gathering places). A small number of such complexes have individual components surviving as earthworks but the majority are cropmark sites which are known from aerial photography and which survive only as buried features below the ploughsoil. They provide important evidence for the diversity of beliefs and social organisation amongst Early Prehistoric communities and all examples where significant archaeological deposits remain are considered to be of national importance. Both the barrow and the enclosure 1100m WNW of Octagon Farm will retain information relating to their structure and environmental evidence relating to the landscape in which they were constructed. The sites are associated with the main concentration of contemporary mortuary monuments approximately 100m to the east and will provide important information regarding the continuity and evolution of funerary practices in this area during the Prehistoric period.

Details

The monument includes the remains of a barrow and a five-sided enclosure initially recorded from aerial photographs and situated between the River Great Ouse and the Elstow Brook, south-east of Bedford. The ring-ditch which represents the barrow can be clearly seen on aerial photographs and encloses the area of the levelled burial mound. The ditch measures approximately 11m in diameter. About 8m east of the barrow is a five-sided enclosure defined by ditches which are clearly visible as cropmarks. It measures 70m east-west by 35m north- south.