Three associated linear earthworks on Martin Down

Name: Three associated linear earthworks on Martin Down

County: Hampshire

District: New Forest

Parish: Martin

Date first scheduled: 07-Aug-1996

Reasons for Designation

Martin Down and the surrounding area contain a variety of well-preserved archaeological remains, largely by virtue of the fact that the area has been unaffected by modern agriculture and development. This variety of site types and the quality of their preservation are relatively unusual in the largely arable landscape of central southern England.

Much of the archaeological landscape of Martin Down is preserved as earthworks or soil- or crop-marks, which together will provide a detailed understanding of the nature and development of early land division, agriculture and settlement. The three convergent earthworks on Martin Down survive well and are part of the wider distribution of prehistoric monuments constructed on Martin Down. These were recently the subject of a detailed survey by the Royal Commission on the Historical Monuments of England. All three features will contain archaeological and environmental information relating to their construction and use.

Details

The monument includes three convergent linear earthworks of probable Bronze Age or Iron Age date on the lower north eastern slope of Blagdon Hill, part of the Martin Down National Nature Reserve. The longest, middle, earthwork of the three runs from south west to north east; the northern earthwork curves towards it from the WSW and the third approaches from the south. The earthworks converge c.35m north west of a bowl barrow, the subject of a separate scheduling. The central earthwork runs obliquely down the steep central part of the north eastern slope of Blagdon Hill. The feature has an overall length of c.202m and consists, on the steep slope, of a break in the slope or a low bank between 3m and 4m wide and up to 0.15m high. On the lower, less steep, part of the slope the earthwork takes the form of a ditch and bank at its north west. Together these have an overall width of c.9m, the ditch being c.4.5m wide and having a maximum depth of 0.35m below the top of the bank. The northern earthwork is c.145m long and consists for much of its length of a low bank, up to 4.5m wide and 0.15m high, with a drop of up to 0.7m at its northern side. Towards its eastern end the bank is replaced by an irregular mound, beyond which, after being crossed by a modern track, the earthwork continues for c.20m as a ditch with a bank at its northern side. The bank and ditch have an overall width of c.9.5m, the ditch being c.6m wide and having a maximum depth of 0.8m below the top of the bank. The southern earthwork, a ditch with bank at its west, is c.60m long and has an overall width of 7m. The ditch is c.3.5m wide and has a maximum depth of 0.35m below the top of the bank. The ditches of the three earthworks appear to merge.