Hengiform barrow and associated ring ditch south of Burdocks

Name: Hengiform barrow and associated ring ditch south of Burdocks

District: Cotswold

Parish: Fairford

Date first scheduled: 15-Dec-1989

Date of most recent amendment: 17-Nov-1995

Reasons for Designation

The Upper Thames gravels are remarkable for the abundant evidence of extensive prehistoric settlement and burial sites. Hengiform barrows are fairly common in other areas of the Upper Thames Valley but the Fairford example is the only one known as far west as Gloucestershire and is therefore considered to be of importance. The barrow survives in a moderate condition as a low but well defined earthwork. No other barrows are known to survive as earthworks on the Upper Thames gravels in Gloucestershire and Wiltshire and, as such, the barrow is very rare. The hengiform barrow has a good range of features and high potential for the survival of archaeological remains. Its significance is enhanced by its association with the nearby and perhaps contemporary Bronze Age ring ditch.

Details

The monument includes a hengiform barrow and an associated ring ditch, both of which are identified as burial structures of the Bronze Age (c.2000-700 BC) The hengiform barrow is so named because it resembles in form an earlier type of monument called a henge which has enclosing ditches and banks broken by one or more causeways or entrances. The Fairford hengiform barrow consists of a slightly elongated low mound 30m by 40m in diameter and standing 0.5m high. The mound is surrounded by a central ring ditch, itself enclosed by two penannular ditches. The outer ditches are broken to the north west, hence its description as hengiform. The monument also includes a circular cropmark located immediately to the north east of the hengiform barrow. No visible earthwork survives. However, the ring ditch is apparent on the aerial photographs next to, and running under the uncultivated field boundary. The ring ditch is believed to have surrounded a Bronze Age burial mound, the above ground parts of which have been destroyed.