Upper Shuckburgh medieval settlement to the south and east of Shuckburgh Park

Name: Upper Shuckburgh medieval settlement to the south and east of Shuckburgh Park

County: Warwickshire

District: Stratford-on-Avon

Parish: Upper and Lower Shuckburgh

Date first scheduled: 28-Jan-2003

Reasons for Designation

Medieval rural settlements in England were marked by great regional diversity in form, size and type, and the protection of their archaeological remains needs to take these differences into account. To do this, England has been divided into three broad Provinces on the basis of each area's distinctive mixture of nucleated and dispersed settlements. These can be further divided into sub-Provinces and local regions, possessing characteristics which have gradually evolved during the past 1500 years or more. This monument lies in the Inner Midlands sub-Province of the Central Province, an area characterised by large numbers of nucleated settlements, both surviving and deserted, many of which are thought to have been established in Anglo-Saxon times. Most of the sub-Province's thinly scattered dispersed settlements were created in post-medieval times, but some of the local regions are characterised by higher proportions of dispersed dwellings and hamlets, which probably mark the patchy survival of older landscapes.

The medieval settlement of Upper Shuckburgh to the south and east of Shuckburgh Park and the remains of its open field system survive as a series of well-preserved earthworks and associated buried deposits. The remains of house plots will preserve valuable evidence for domestic and economic activity on the site through both the medieval and post-medieval periods, giving insight into the lifestyle of the inhabitants. The association of the village remains with those of its open fields, and the manor house and church will also preserve evidence for the economy of the settlement and its place in the wider medieval landscape. Waterlogging in parts of the site will preserve organic remains such as artefacts made from wood, cloth and leather. Preservation of plant remains will provide valuable information about the natural environment and climate at the time the village was occupied, as well as for horticultural and agricultural activity in the area. All of these features contribute to our understanding of the way in which medieval settlements functioned as components of a wider social and economic landscape. The settlement at Upper Shuckburgh also benefits from being well-documented which, taken with the surviving archaeological evidence, will help our understanding of its development. The association with the remains of the medieval settlement at Lower Shuckburgh will help us to understand the dynamics of settlement formation, and survival or desertion within a particular parish.

Details

The monument includes the earthwork and buried remains of the medieval settlement of Upper Shuckburgh, and an area of ridge and furrow cultivation remains, which lie within two separate areas of protection. The village settlement is located upon south and south east facing slopes of a rolling upland wold landscape, on fertile soil and close to a number of springs. The remains at Upper Shuckburgh are associated with the remains of the medieval settlement at Lower Shuckburgh, about 1.4km to the north west, which is the subject of a separate scheduling. The settlement is first recorded in the Domesday survey together with the adjacent settlement of Lower Shuckburgh. However, by the 1390s there is evidence of deserted house sites within the village on land owned by the Priory of Wroxall. The settlement survived but underwent several phases of depopulation and reorganisation culminating in its emparkment during the 17th century. The first area of protection lies to the south of Shuckburgh Park. It includes the earthwork remains of a linear settlement located in a shallow natural gully either side of a hollow way which formed a wide main street. The earthworks are most prominent to the south of the street where a number of enclosures can be seen aligned east to west along the hollow way. At the western end, occupying the most prominent plot is a large earthwork enclosure at least 40m wide and 50m long, with several bank and ditch subdivisions. To the east of this a second hollow way branches south from the main street and runs towards the fields of the settlement. To the east of this second hollow way are least six further enclosures defined by shallow banks and ditches, including a number of building platforms lying next to the main street. A discontinuous bank running parallel with the main street separates the building platforms from their enclosures to the south. The enclosures are delineated by linear banks orientated north to south and are believed to represent the allotments associated with the buildings. Some of these earthworks may represent closes depicted on an estate plan of the late 18th or 19th century which records the last phases of the village at Upper Shuckburgh, although the majority of buildings and closes went out of use earlier and are not shown on the map. The plan also suggests that the village once extended further east beneath the site of the complex of buildings at Home Farm, which is not included in the scheduling. Across the main street, on the northern slopes, are the remains of at least three other building platforms represented by sub-rectangular depressions terraced into the hillside. These are believed to be the sites of outbuildings or service buildings associated with the houses to the south. The second area of protection lies to the east of Home Farm and is aligned along the modern estate roads. At least four regular enclosures approximately 20m wide by 50m in length, occupy the rising ground to the north of the estate drive, immediately west of Back Lodge. The enclosures continue to the east of the lodge following the estate road, which turns towards the north. Here at least five further enclosures, aligned approximately north to south and measuring between 10m and 20m wide and approximately 50m in length occupy the western side of the road. On the eastern side of the road are the remains of at least five further enclosures of similar dimensions. The settlement remains on the eastern side of the road are defined in the north and the south by streams and are enclosed on three sides by a boundary bank. Of these the northernmost enclosure includes the remains of two linear fishponds aligned along the edge of the road, and a large quarry adjacent to the rear boundary bank. The regular nature of the remains in the second area suggests that they may represent part of a planned settlement. Although some of the remains in the second area have been reduced by later landscaping, there are still substantial earthwork remains. Those remains lying to the east of the modern road are also waterlogged and can be expected to preserve organic deposits. There are slight earthworks lying to the west along the road as far as Home Farm. However, these remains have been more significantly altered by landscaping and are not included in the scheduling. A substantial part of the medieval open field system for the entire township survives as medieval ridge and furrow cultivation remains, a sample of which is included in the scheduling. All post and wire fencing and the modern park pale are excluded from the scheduling, although the ground beneath these features is included.