CARTREF HALL COTTTAGE

Date of most recent amendment: 18-Apr-1988

Ordnance survey map of CARTREF
HALL COTTTAGE

District: Mid Suffolk (District Authority)

Parish: Rattlesden

Details

RATTLESDEN UPPER STREET TL 95 NE 3/123 Hall Cottage and Cartref - (formerly listed as 3 items in row of 3 15.11.54 dwellings 45m south-west of St Nicholas Church) GV II Two houses, built as one in C16. 2 storeys, 3-cell plan. Timber-framed and plastered: the 1st floor is long-wall jettied with 6 bays of various lengths divided by simple knees and pilasters beneath the jetty. Plaintiled roof with an axial chimney of red brick rebuilt in C20. 4 square diagonally-set shafts on a square base with a sawtooth cornice. Cartref has 3-light casements with transomes, c19 at ground storey and C18 above. Hall Cottage has mid C20 steel small-pane casements. Cartref has a C20 boarded and battened entrance door, and Hall Cottage a framed and boarded door with glazed panel. Interior not examined.