THE STORES AND ADJOINING HOUSE TO THE WEST

Statutory Address: THE STORES AND ADJOINING HOUSE TO THE WEST, MARKET PLACE

District: Broadland (District Authority)

Parish: Reepham

National Grid Reference: TG 09945 22875

TG 08 22 REEPHAM MARKET PLACE PLACE (north) 7/75 The Stores and Adjoining House to the west.

GV II

Terraced house and shop, mid C18, of red brick and black pantiles. 'L'-shaped plan of 2 storeys and attics with 2 storey range and lean-to basement range at rear. 5 bay facade, the western bay added in the late C19. Central half glazed door with projecting open pediment. C19 double shopfront to the right with central half glazed door. Windows with semi-circular traceried heads, glazing bars, pilasters, fascia and consoles supporting a cornice. Sash windows with glazing bars, moulded timber architrave and flat gauged brick arches. Blank central window above shop front. Suspended projecting timber shop sign early C20. Brick modillion eaves. Gabled dormer with sash window with glazing bars. Hipped roof with left hand axial stack. Casement windows, and fanlight over door with C19 glass, in rear range.