FORMER ROYAL NAVAL HOSPITAL THE SQUARE NUMBER 18 AND ATTACHED WALL

Statutory Address: FORMER ROYAL NAVAL HOSPITAL THE SQUARE NUMBER 18 AND ATTACHED WALL, HIGH STREET

Ordnance survey map of FORMER ROYAL NAVAL HOSPITAL THE SQUARE NUMBER 18 AND ATTACHED WALL

District: City of Plymouth (Unitary Authority)

PLYMOUTH

SX4654NE HIGH STREET, Stonehouse 740-1/56/800 (North side) Former Royal Naval Hospital: The Square No.18 and attached wall

GV II

Formerly known as: Royal Naval Hospital: Entrance Lodge (left) HIGH STREET Stonehouse. Officer's house at former Naval Hospital, now house. Mid C19. Dressed Plymouth limestone brought to course with dry slate roof over a moulded stone parapet, pediment west gable; stuccoed panelled lateral stacks with moulded cornices. Single-depth plan. 2 storeys; 2-window range. Rusticated quoins, plat band and bracketed moulded eaves to blocking course, and coped end pediment gables. Console hoods to ground floor of 2-window south range linked to string, plain openings above, all with horned sashes, 2 lower sashes with glazing bars. Right-hand return has a right-hand doorway and a small 6/6 pane sash. Left-hand return with chimney. Rear of 3 bays with detail similar to the front. INTERIOR: not inspected. SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: wall to rear extends alongside lane to meet Nos 1-3 The Square (qv). HISTORY: the house, together with that to the east (qv), accommodated the officers of the subaltern guard of the Royal Marines, posted here in order to prevent desertions; they were replaced by the Admiralty Constabulary in the mid C19. The main south gate was between these houses until 1911. Forms part of an outstanding and complete military hospital complex. (The Buildings of England: Pevsner N: Devon: London: 1989-: 654 & 655; Morrison K: Royal Naval Hospital, Stonehouse: Cambridge: 1992-: 100373).