CHESTNUT COTTAGE

Statutory Address: CHESTNUT COTTAGE, HALL LANE

County: Cambridgeshire

District: Huntingdonshire (District Authority)

Parish: Abbots Ripton

TL 2377 ABBOTS RIPTON HALL LANE (North West side) 16/2 Chestnut Cottage

II

Cottage. Bay and south west end remains from C15 building, but two bays to north east are C17. Partly exposed timber frame, and part plaster render with reed thatched roof, half-hipped. Red brick ridge stack. A single range of three bays. One storey and attic. One boxed dormer on the front. Three modern ground floor casements and doorway in modern, brick porch with lean-to roof. The C15 wall framing is visible in the front wall and at the south west end. There is a middle rail, upward bracing and close set studwork of heavy scantling. Weathered timbers. The framing of the C17 part has studs continuous from sole to wall plate and downward bracing. Inside The C15 bay has exposed original ceiling frame of heavy joists laid flat, unmoulded, and a main beam with broad stop chamfers. The tie beam associated with one of the surviving C15 trusses has bracing from principal post to the beam. RCHM: Hunts mon (18)