PELYNE FARMHOUSE AND OUTBUILDING ADJOINING ON SOUTH

Name: PELYNE FARMHOUSE AND OUTBUILDING ADJOINING ON SOUTH

Parish: Lanreath

SX 15 NE LANREATH

7/41 Pelyne Farmhouse and outbuilding - adjoining on south

- II

House and adjoining outbuilding. House possibly C16 with circa early C18 wing to rear and mid C19 outshut in angle formed by 2 wings. Whitewashed rubble stone, partly rendered to rear. Scantle slate roof with gable ends and regular slate roof to outshut. Large projecting stone stack with cloam oven projection on right-hand gable end. Projecting rendered stone stack on rear gable end. Large stone stack on left-hand gable end. C16 range; 2 room with crosspassage later blocked by staircase and rear projecting wing of one room to form 'L' shaped plan. Further room added in junction of 2 wings. 2 storeys, 3 window east front. Ground floor with two 3-light late C19 casements, six panes to each light. Chamfered concrete lintels. Central timber door. First floor with three 2-light casements, 6 panes to each light under timber lintels. Room on north with chamfered cambered timber lintel over fireplace. Cloam oven with door and iron bar for cooking purposes. Chamfered and stopped beams in room on south. Small timber framing with limewashed rubble and cob infil flanking framed staircase and west wall between C16 range and C18 wing. Roof with pegged chamfered collars and principals. 5 bays to main range and 5 to wing. Lower sections of 4 raised cruck trusses (now truncated) in main range with chamfered curved feet visible on third truss. Outbuilding adjoining on left-hand gable end of rubble stone with cob upper walls and corrugated roof with gable ends. Single storey with blocked opening near centre with timber lintel. 2-light mullion window. Right-hand entrance with timber lintel.