MANELY FLEMING AND OUTBUILDINGS ADJOINING ON SOUTH EAST

Statutory Address: MANELY FLEMING AND OUTBUILDINGS ADJOINING ON SOUTH EAST

Parish: St. Veep

National Grid Reference: SX1333755727

SX 15 NW ST VEEP

6/112 Manely Fleming and outbuildings adjoining on south east 27/8/52 GV II

House and outbuildings adjoining. Circa C17 with circa late C18 outbuildings. Rubble stone and cob. House with scantle slate roof with large projecting stone stack on left hand gable end and brick stack on right hand gable end. Single room depth, 2 rooms with cross passage blocked by rear staircase. 2 storey, 3-window regular front with partly glazed door in centre. C20 lean-to open porch with rendered low side walls and slate roof. Circa early C20 3-light casement to right and 16-pane sash without horns on right. Two 2-light centre hung casements above on left and centre with one early C19 centre hung casement with glazing bars on right. Timber lintels and slate cills to openings. Early mullioned window recently removed from left hand gable end. Interior with chamfered ceiling beams in left hand room. Upper floors not inspected. 2-storey range of outbuildings on right hand gable end containing shippons and stables on ground floor and hay-loft and threshing floor above. Rubble stone with lower corrugated roof to left (also lower than house roof) and scantle slate roof to right. Gabled ends. 2 timber stable doors on ground floor on left with timber door above and blockwork extensions on front. Range on right symmetrical with 2 stable doors flanking partly blocked opening in centre. Wide stable plank door in centre on first floor with slate hood. 2 small square shutered openings flanking with iron tie plates. Close to early site of Manely Coleshill.