BUILDING, FORMER HOUSE, NORTH OF KERTHEN FARMHOUSE

Statutory Address: BUILDING, FORMER HOUSE, NORTH OF KERTHEN FARMHOUSE

Ordnance survey map of BUILDING, FORMER HOUSE, NORTH OF KERTHEN FARMHOUSE

Parish: Crowan

SW 53 SE CROWAN

3/113 Building, former house, north of - Kerthen Farmhouse

GV II

House, now outbuilding. C17. Granite rubble with dressed granite quoins and openings. Corrugated asbestos roof with brick chimney over the right hand gable end. Plan: originally a 2 room through passage plan with a stair projection behind the right hand room (parlour). Extended in probably the C18 with an unheated 1 room plan wing at right angles behind the left hand room (hall/kitchen). Probably in the C20 the first floor and partitions removed, re-roofed as a single storey building and part of the front wall demolished. Now 1 T-shaped room with a large fireplace at each gable end; the fireplace in the left hand room is spanned by a chamfered hardwood lintel and with a fireplace for the former first floor chamber, over; the fireplace in the right hand room has chamfered granite jambs and lintels and a gable md window bay beside the fireplace (compare Trevoole Manor qv). Bread oven inserted later at the left hand side of the parlour fireplace and the jambstone resited to provide space for it. Single storey. Originally a 2 window front with doorway between the windows. Chamfered doorway and part of 3-light right hand window still in situ. The left hand doorway jamb is moved to the right. A rare C17 building with surviving architectural features in this part of Cornwall.