GROUP OF FARM BUILDINGS ABOUT 10 METRES WEST OF BOSNEIVES FARMHOUSE

Statutory Address: GROUP OF FARM BUILDINGS ABOUT 10 METRES WEST OF BOSNEIVES FARMHOUSE

Ordnance survey map of GROUP OF FARM BUILDINGS ABOUT 10 METRES WEST OF BOSNEIVES FARMHOUSE

Parish: Withiel

National Grid Reference: SW9985566245

WITHIEL SX 96 NE 3/144 Group of farm buildings about 10 - metres west of Bosneives Farmhouse

GV II

Group of farm buildings arranges around a farm yard; all with shippons at ground floor. Early C19 with later C19 additions and some later alterations. Slatestone and granite rubble with granite quoins. Brick dressings. Slate roofs with ridge tiles and gable ends. Plan: The 3 buildings are arranged around the yard, with one to left, one to rear and one to right. All have ground floor openings to shippons and lofts over. The building to left is in 2 builds, with the front part added in the later C19 and a straight joint between; 2 storeys. There are 4 doors at ground floor, and 2 loading doors above, with a loft ventilator door to left and right. The central building is 2-storey, asymmetrical front with 2 doors and two 4-pane lights at ground floor, the door to left is double width with brick segmental arch, windows with granite lintels. Upper level has loading door and two 2-light casements. The building to right has 5 doors at ground floor, the one to right of double width, all with brick segmental arches. The loft has 9-pane light, loading door and 2-light casement. Interior: Not inspected.