TAKITEZY AND TREMAVE COTTAGE AND HOUSE ATTACHED TO SOUTH

Date of most recent amendment: 15-Nov-1988

Statutory Address: TAKITEZY AND TREMAVE COTTAGE AND HOUSE ATTACHED TO SOUTH

Ordnance survey map of TAKITEZY AND TREMAVE COTTAGE AND HOUSE ATTACHED TO SOUTH

Parish: St. Goran

Details

ST GORAN GORRAN CHURCHTOWN SX 04 SW 3/106 Takitezy and Tremave Cottage and house attached to south (formerly 10.2.67 listed as the Barley Sheaf Inn and 2 next houses adjoining, no. 40/2)

GV II

Row of three attached houses. Circa 1840, with few later alterations. Slatestone rubble with granite dressings and quoins. Hipped slate roof with ridge tiles. Stacks to rear with rendered shafts. Plan: Each house is of one-room plan with small rear service rooms. On the street front there is one house with doorway to left and the room to right. At the right end, there are two entrances, to Takitezy and Tremave Cottage; these houses have central back-to-back staircases. Exterior: 2 storeys; the street front is a nearly symmetrical 3-window front. All windows are C19 16-pane sashes with granite jambs and cambered granite arches with keystones. To left there is a round-arched doorway (to the house attached to south) with C20 glazed door and fanlight. At the right side is the entrance front to Takitezy and Tremave Cottage; at first floor there is a window to right and left, with C19 granite jambs and cambered arch, the windows partially blocked with a smaller C20 window inserted. At slightly lower level, to centre there are paired C19 12-pane sashes with cambered stone arches, lighting the two staircases. At ground floor, there is a C20 gabled wooden porch to left (to Takitezy) with inner C19 4- panelled door. To right there is a C19 4-panelled door with cambered stone arch, to Tremave Cottage. Interior: Not inspected.