TREGONAN FARMHOUSE

Date of most recent amendment: 15-Nov-1988

Statutory Address: TREGONAN FARMHOUSE

Ordnance survey map of TREGONAN FARMHOUSE

Parish: St. Ewe

ST EWE SW 94 NE 1/30 Tregonan Farmhouse (formerly 7.1.52 listed as Tregonan House)

GV II

Farmhouse. Circa late C17 - early C18; probably an earlier foundation. Alterations of later C18 and front range added in circa early - mid C19; C19 additions and alterations and some C20 alterations. Slatestone rubble; the front rendered. 2-span asbestos slate roof with ridge tiles and gable ends. Gable end stacks with rendered shafts, and brick shafts. Plan: Of the early house, the rear range survives; with room to right heated from gable end stack and room to left heated from rear lateral stack; stair hall at the centre. The rear wing, to left, of one-room plan, is probably also of circa late C17. Circa early - mid C19 a front parallel range was added, with central entrance, and room to right and left, each room heated from a gable end stack. The room to rear left is the kitchen, and there is a rear wing, originally an outshut or stable, behind the kitchen. The stair hall to rear centre would have been remodelled in circa late C18 - early C19. Exterior: 2 storeys, symmetrical 4-window front; all windows are C20 3-light metal- framed casements. Central 4-panelled and glazed C19 door with C18 stone doorcase with fluted Ionic pilasters and segmental pediment; this is probably re-used from the early range. One window to right and left at ground floor with cambered brick arches. Four smaller windows at first floor with cambered brick arches. At the right end there are two blind gable ends. At the left end, the rear range has large external stack; 3-light casement with cambered brick arch at ground and first floor to left. The front range has 3-light casement at first floor to right and single storey lean-to. At the rear, the main range has 6-panelled C19 door with flat hood on wooden posts; C18 round-arched stair light above, a 15-pane sash with splayed glazing bars. At ground and first floor to left here is a C20 3-light casement, smaller at first floor, with cambered brick arches. There is a blocked window at first floor to right. Attached to right is the rear wing, of single storey with loft, with C20 3-light casement at ground floor on the inner side. The rear end of the wing has hipped roof and granite quoins, with two C20 windows at ground floor; at first floor one C20 casement. There is a single storey C19 open-fronted lean-to at the rear with inner plank door. Interior: In the front range, there is a central entrance hall with C19 4-panelled door to right and left. In the front left room there is a early C19 black marble chimneypiece. In the room to front right, the original front external wall of the house is exposed, with an early C18 window opening with granite jambs and voussoirs. To rear right, the room was partitioned circa early C18; the main room has an 8- panelled fielded door, and there is a closet to rear with 2-panelled door; between the closet and the room is an internal C18 16-pane sash with crown glass. The rear stair hall has a circa early C19 open-well stair with stick balusters and wreathed handrail. The room to rear left has early C18 8-panelled fielded door, and there are hooks remaining in the ceiling. At first floor, the rooms in the rear range have early C18 2-panelled doors. The room to rear left has a rear lateral fireplace with stone bolection-moulded chimneypiece with pilasters and overmantel, some panelling remaining and dado rail; the fireplace has a C19 cast iron grate. This room was formerly larger, the front part now partitioned as a bathroom. There is a doorway in the rear of the room leading to a dog-leg stair into the rear wing. The roof structure has been much rebuilt; there are some trusses of circa early C18, with roughly hewn principal rafters, halved and pegged. The dovecot described in the former list no longer survives.