COOK'S FARMHOUSE

Statutory Address: COOK'S FARMHOUSE

Parish: Woodbury

National Grid Reference: SY 01279 88713

SY 08 NW WOODBURY WOODBURY SALTERTON (west side)

2/143 Cook's Farmhouse 11.11.52 - II

Farmhouse. Possibly C17, entirely remodelled and possibly rebuilt, in C19. Plastered cob on stone footings, with brick patching; gabled-end asbestos pantiled roof. Originally a 3-room through-passage plan house, with a rear wing to the inner room. Rear lateral external stack to hall, all brick and looks entirely rebuilt in C19; end stack, external, cob, to rear wing, no longer visible externally; lateral external stack to rear wing, presumably to replace end stack. Stair turret in angle formed by main range and rear wing. C19 brick leanto to rear. 2 storeys. Front: 5 window range, 2- and 3-light casement windows throughout, mostly C19; brick, pantiled porch to passage entrance. Rear: C19 3-light casement windows and another of 2-lights to turret. Interior not inspected; house unoccupied at time of resurvey visit (July 1985). With the exception of the roof which was thatched in 1952, the house is as it appeared when first listed.