BARN AND FORMER STABLE, KEMPLEY COURT

Statutory Address: BARN AND FORMER STABLE, KEMPLEY COURT

Ordnance survey map of BARN AND FORMER STABLE, KEMPLEY COURT

District: Forest of Dean (District Authority)

Parish: Kempley

KEMPLEY - SO 63 SE 4/133 Barn and former stable, Kempley Court

GV II

Barn and former stable. C17, early C18; loft C19, minor alterations mid C20. Brick-nogged timber framing on stone plinth: weatherboarding above. Stone slate to north, tile near ridge and on south side. Two-bay lofted stable, 6-bay barn, one lofted. To yard, stable at house end. Small window on right, boarded door to loft over. On left boarded door, small window adjoining. Further door on left, now bricked up: small window over. Framing 2 panel high at bottom, with brick nogging in this part, weatherboarded over. To left barn, with taller, single panel bottom for brick nogging. On right; of barn door to pitching hole at top: boarded door on left; infilled double doors to threshing floor (concrete block with weatherboarding over). Two bays wall, double doors and threshing floor, stopping short of eaves, final bay on left. Interior; stable heavy chamfered beams across at each stud: animals originally tied facing gables. Tie-beam truss with angle struts, braces to wall posts: infill between struts probably later. Barn: bay next to stable inserted loft, braces from main posts to low sill removed: survive on other side threshing floor. Framing 3 panels high, long braces inside from posts to sill. Heavy main timbers and jowls. Tie-beam trusses with 2 pairs angle struts, 2 pairs purlins, square ridge. Threshing floor to left, double doors opposite originally short of eaves, later raised to eaves. On right gable of original barn, wall framing largely removed, truss over 2 collars, V struts in apex. To left one brace main post to cross sill removed. Bracing in side walls as in first part, but slight timbers, pegged to centre rail: framing 4 panels high. Four-bay barn and 2-bay stable built together, barn later extended 2 bays. Forms group with house and gatepiers (q.v.).