18, 18A AND 20, OXFORD STREET

Date of most recent amendment: 27-Jul-1988

Ordnance survey map of 18, 18A AND 20, OXFORD STREET

County: Oxfordshire

District: West Oxfordshire (District Authority)

Parish: Woodstock

Details

WOODSTOCK OXFORD STREET SP4416NE (East side) 10/178 Nos.18, 18a and 20 13/02/69 (Formerly listed as No.18, No.20) GV II Two houses, now shop and dwelling. Mid C18 No.20 and late C17/early C18 No.18, with late C19 alterations. Limestone ashlar fronts; gabled roofs, of Welsh slates to No.20 (left) and concrete tile roof to No.18; brick end stacks. Two 2-unit plans. Two storeys and attic. No.20, to left, of 2-window range: wood pelmet board over late C19 four-panelled door to passage on left, late C19 half-glazed door, and square bay windows with plate glass windows; canted first-floor bay windows with plate-glass sashes; late C19 gabled roof dormers with pilasters and moulded tympana. No.18 of symmetrical 3-window range; wrought-iron brackets support flat hood over late C19 panelled half-glazed door to centre; late C19 four-panelled door to right, and late C19 square bays with plate-glass windows; stone lintels over horned 6-pane sashes on first floor. To rear is old wing, remodelled and eaves heightened in C19, with two 8-pane sashes; stair-turret to rear of No.18. Interior: cased beams. First floor of No.18 not inspected. Included for group value.