FORMER FACTORY OF CHARLES BURRELL AND SONS

Statutory Address: FORMER FACTORY OF CHARLES BURRELL AND SONS, MINSTERGATE

Ordnance survey map of FORMER FACTORY OF CHARLES BURRELL AND SONS

District: Breckland (District Authority)

Parish: Thetford

THETFORD

TL8683 MINSTERGATE 617-1/5/109 (North East side) 10/03/71 Former factory of Charles Burrell & Sons (Formerly Listed as: MINSTERGATE (South West side) South-east block of factory of Charles Burrell & Sons)

GV II

Factory. Early C19. Flint with red brick dressings and a red brick facade. Pantiled roof. 2 storeys in 6 bays, extended to south-east with two 2-storey bays and 2 one-storey bays, the latter under a gabled pantiled roof. 6 windows each floor, those to the ground floor under segmental heads, arranged in 2 groups of 3. All boarded up. Extension has one bay of similar windows and the south-east bay has a pedestrian door to ground floor. This bay without a roof. Single-bay extension to south-east with 2 segmental windows and a doorway. Gabled roof to main block. Flint and brick north-west return. Factory cross wing to rear under a gabled pantile roof. INTERIOR not inspected.