HIGHBRIDGE HOTEL

Statutory Address: HIGHBRIDGE HOTEL, HUNTSPILL ROAD

Ordnance survey map of HIGHBRIDGE HOTEL

District: Sedgemoor (District Authority)

Parish: Burnham-on-Sea and Highbridge

ST34NW BURNHAM-ON-SEA CP HUNTSPILL ROAD (West side) Highbridge 8/46 Highbridge Hotel

- II

Inn. Probably late C18, mid C19 alterations. Some painted brick, some render and some roughcast, hipped and gabled double-roman and pantile roofs, brick stacks. Main symmetrical portion to left; three storeys, plain band to each storey and under the eaves, three bays, 16-pane sash windows to outer bays on first and second floors; to the ground floor of the outer bays projecting 5-light bay windows, each light with a sash, hipped slate roofsi semi-circular head stair-light to centre of frontage on first and second floors, casement to lower portion of 2-lights, glazing bars to upper portion in a radiating pattern. Central door opening, C20 door, stone Doric portico with cornice and blocking course, cast iron cresting. To right a 2 storey, 2 bay portion, plain band at first floor level partially obscured by roughcast, cornice band, parapet with plain coping; 16-pane sash windows to first floor; semi-circular bay windows to ground floor of 4-lights, leaded lights; central door opening; "tent" canopy hood above each bay on wooden brackets continuing over the door as a pentice. Futher section to right of 2 bays, plain first floor band, parapet with coping; 12-pane sash windows to first floor, stepped voussoirs; C20 3-light window to ground floor with a transom, leaded lights.