NETHERTON HOUSE

Name: NETHERTON HOUSE

Parish: Drewsteignton

National Park: DARTMOOR

SX 79 SW DREWSTEIGNTON DREWSTEIGNTON

5/114 Netherton House

GV II

House. Mid C16 and C17, much rebuilt and rearranged in early C19. Older part is plastered cob on stone rubble footing, the rest plastered stone rubble; stone rubble stacks topped with plastered brick; thatch roof. Plan and development: house is built down a gentle hillslope and faces south-east. The main block has a 3-room main block. The downhill right end room is the kitchen and has a large end stack. Centre room has an axial stack backing onto the kitchen and the left (uphill) end room has a projecting gable-end stack. Unheated 1-room plan room projecting at right angles in front of kitchen. Main entrance through left end into rear 2-storey outshot behind left and central room which also contains the main stair. Outshot including woodshed on right end. This is essentially the house as it was rebuilt in the early C19. However the kitchen is under a lower roof and is the C17 kitchen of a C16 3-room-and-through-passage plan house. The front wing is also C17. House is 2 storeys, the front wing is 3 storeys. Exterior: 3:1-window front of C19 and replacement C20 casements with glazing bars, the ones on the main block with elliptical-headed lights. Main block roof is gable- ended, stepping down to the earlier and narrower roof over the right end. Front block also gable-ended. C19 front door to rear of left end includes original panelled door. Secondary doorway to rear of kitchen with a gabled slate-roofed porch. Interior: only the lower right end contains early features. Large mid C17 kitchen fireplace contains 2 large bread ovens and has an oak lintel, ovolo-moulded with chamfer step stops incised with simple decoration. The axial beam is soffit- chamfered with scroll stops, so too is the beam in the front room. 2-bay roofs over kitchen and front room are both mid C17. Lower parts of trusses are hidden but they have pegged lap-jointed collars with dovetail halvings. Between kitchen and centre room however is a C16 roof truss. It is presumably some form of cruck truss but the lower parts are boxed into a partition. It has a cambered collar and is smoke- blackened on both sides from the original open hearth fire. The rest of the house contains a great deal with early C19 joinery and other detail including an open string straight flight stair with stick balusters, turned newel posts, mahogany handrail and curtail step.