66, GROSVENOR STREET W1

Statutory Address: 66, GROSVENOR STREET W1

Ordnance survey map of 66, GROSVENOR STREET W1

District: City of Westminster (London Borough)

Details

TQ 2880 NE CITY OF WESTMINSTER GROSVENOR STREET Wl 69/87 (south side) 14.1.70 No 66 - II Terrace house. 1723, by Thomas Barlow with late C18 and mid C19 alterations. Dark brick with red brick dressings, slate roof. Three storeys, basement, and 2 tiers of dormers in roof. Four window front flanked by giant pilasters. Stone cornice and balustraded parapet. Ground floor with altered windows and Tuscan columned porch to left. Revealed sash windows with red brick dressings and flat gauged arches, original glazing bars to second floor only. Continuous early C19 cast iron balcony to first floor. Interior retains staircase of 1793 by Charles Elliot. Interior decoration of 1913 by W H Romaine-Walker including first floor principal rooms with Louis XVI boiseries from the Convent des Soeurs St Maur, rue de l'abbe Gregoire, Paris. Survey of London Vol XL.