Battle of Braddock Down 1643

List Entry Summary

This battlefield is registered within the Register of Historic Battlefields by English Heritage for its special historic interest.

Name: Battle of Braddock Down 1643

BRADDOCK DOWN

The battlefield may lie within the boundary of more than one authority.

Parish: Broadoak

Parish: St. Pinnock

Grade: Not Applicable to this List Entry

Date first registered: 06-Jun-1995

Legacy System: Battlefields

Summary of Battlefield

BATTLE OF BRADDOCK DOWN 1643

The Civil Wars of the mid seventeenth century were a reflection of profound political, constitutional, religious and social conflict which was expressed in a struggle for control between King and Parliament.

At the start of 1643, the Royalist position in Cornwall was threatened by the advance from Devon of two parliamentary armies under the Earl of Stamford and Colonel Ruthin. Sir Ralph Hopton, commanding the Cornish Royalists, decided to strike at Ruthin before he could join forces with Stamford. Hopton found the Parliamentarians deployed on Braddock Down on 19 January 1643.

Hopton launched his troops in a charge which swept all before it, Ruthin's men staying to fire barely a single volley at the advancing Royalists. Some 1,250-1,500 Parliamentarians were captures, together with their baggage train and ammunition, and as many as 200 were killed. Cornwall was once more firmly in the hands of the Royalists, and Hopton marched into Devon and blockaded Plymouth. The Battle of Braddock Down had rejuvenated the Cornish Army and confirmed their faith in Hopton's leadership.

The battlefield landscape remains dominated by the opposing slopes of Braddock Down and, although later drained and subdivided into smaller fields, the grassy downland over which the battle was fought is easily imagined.

AMENITY FEATURES Although the appearance of the battlefield has altered significantly since 1643, the topography is still readily appreciable. Access to the battlefield is limited, however, to the roads on its edges. A view can be gained from the southern tip of the battlefield where recent road improvements have left a small informal car parking area. The prehistoric burial mounds of the area add a further dimension to the interest of the landscape.

OTHER DESIGNATIONS The Caradon Local Park (Draft Version, April 1994) designates the Battlefield Area as part of a Special Area of Great Landscape Value. To the north of the battlefield area is Largin Wood, a Cornwall Nature Conservation Area.

KEY SOURCES

Coate, M, 1963, Cornwall in the great Civil War and Interregnum 1642-60

Websites
Historic England Battlefield Report, accessed 11-JUN-2015 from https://content.HistoricEngland.org.uk/content/docs/battlefields/braddock.pdf

This copy shows the entry on 24-May-2017 at 06:40:20.