Battle of Otterburn 1388

List Entry Summary

This battlefield is registered within the Register of Historic Battlefields by English Heritage for its special historic interest.

Name: Battle of Otterburn 1388

OTTERBURN

The battlefield may lie within the boundary of more than one authority.

District: Northumberland

Parish: Otterburn

National Park: NORTHUMBERLAND

Grade: Not Applicable to this List Entry

Date first registered: 06-Jun-1995

Legacy System: Battlefields

Summary of Battlefield

BATTLE OF OTTERBURN 1388

In 1388 the Scots decided to take advantage of the disunity caused in England by the power struggle between King Richard II and the Lords Appellant by mounting a large scale cross-border raid. James, Earl of Douglas, led a force into Northumberland. As they returned northwards, the Scots paused at Otterburn where, in pursuit of a chivalric challenge to Douglas, Henry Percy ('Hotspur') led an English army into attack.

Arriving near Otterburn at evening, Percy launched a flanking attack with part of his force under the Lords Redmane and Ogyl, hoping to panic the Scots into fleeing straight into the main body of troops under Percy himself. But rather than taking flight, the Scots launched a surprise counter-attack on Percy's men. Fighting continued through the night, and eventually the Scots prevailed, although Douglas himself was killed. On the English side Henry Percy and twenty-one other knights were captured, and over 1,000 were killed.

The accounts of the battle are among the best descriptions of medieval chivalry and military tactics. The defeated Hotspur was eventually to meet his death at Shrewsbury in 1403 in an uprising against the King.

The open character of the battlefield in 1388 has been preserved over the years, although the grassland is improved. Scrubby woodland on the upper slopes helped to mask the flanking attacks by both sides.

AMENITY FEATURES A stone monument marks where the fiercest fighting took place, but it was moved 180 yards westwards in 1777 to its present site. Interpretative panels have been erected beside the present Cross site. A public right of way gives access to the heart of the battlefield although in practice the route for pedestrians is via Otterburn Hall Farm.

OTHER DESIGNATIONS Part of the battlefield lies within Northumberland National Park. The whole area is designated an Area of High Landscape Value in the development plan. Percy's Cross is Listed.

KEY SOURCES Froissart, J, 1968, Chronicles, trans., G Brereton Laing, D (ed.), 1872, The Orygynale Cronykil of Scotland by Andrew of Wyntoun

Websites
English Heritage, 1995, Battlefield Report: Otterburn 1388, accessed 11-JUN-2015 from https://content.HistoricEngland.org.uk/content/docs/battlefields/otterburn.pdf

National Grid Reference: NY 87850 94006

This copy shows the entry on 21-Jul-2017 at 05:39:52.