Derwent Valley Mills

Heritage Category: World Heritage Site

Date first listed: 2001

Date of most recent amendment: 2010

Ordnance survey map of Derwent Valley Mills

Summary

The Derwent Valley in central England contains a series of 18th- and 19th- century cotton mills and an industrial landscape of high historical and technological interest. The modern factory owes its origins to the mills at Cromford, where Richard Arkwright's inventions were first put into industrial-scale production. The workers' housing associated with this and the other mills remains intact and illustrate the socio-economic development of the area.

This is a cultural World Heritage Site in England. Its coordinates are N53 1 44 W1 29 17 and it measures 1,229 hectares and the buffer zone measures 4,363 hectares.

There is a Management Plan for the World Heritage Site (2000) and a World Heritage Site team responsible for implementation of the objectives and action plan. A Steering Group made up of key stakeholders oversees World Heritage activities.

Criteria

This entry is compiled from information provided by UNESCO who hold the official record for all World Heritage Sites at their Paris Head Quarters. This entry is provided for information only and those requiring further assistance should contact the World Heritage Centre at UNESCO.

Criterion (ii): The Derwent Valley saw the birth of the factory system, when new types of building were erected to house the new technology for spinning cotton developed by Richard Arkwright in the late 18th century.

Criterion (iv): In the Derwent Valley for the first time there was large-scale industrial production in a hitherto rural landscape. The need to provide housing and other facilities for workers and managers resulted in the creation of the first modern industrial settlements.