Dewpond

Name: Dewpond

Date first scheduled: 28-May-1974

Legacy System: RSM - OCN

UID: ES 414

Post-medieval dewpond, 280m north-east of Point House.

Reasons for Designation

A dewpond is a shallow pond, often artificial, fed by the condensation of water from the air, occurring on high land which has no other adequate water supply. They traditionally formed an important source of water for livestock, usually sheep, on the South Downs.

The post-medieval dewpond, 280m north-east of Point House is a good example of its type, which survives well.

See Details.

Details

This record was the subject of a minor enhancement on 24 February 2015. This record has been generated from an "old county number" (OCN) scheduling record. These are monuments that were not reviewed under the Monuments Protection Programme and are some of our oldest designation records.

The monument includes a post-medieval dewpond situated near the summit of South Hill at a cross roads adjacent to the Church of St Mary The Virgin, Friston on the South Downs.

The dew pond is thought to have been formed of puddle clay. It is broadly oval in form and measures about 33m north-south by 31m east-west. The 17th century church register records that it was twice cleaned out by the community. The pond is now planted with ornamental plants and trees.

National Grid Reference: TV 55116 98205