Meldon viaduct

Name: Meldon viaduct

Date first scheduled: 11-Jun-1976

Legacy System: RSM - OCN

UID: DV 908

Viaduct known as Meldon Viaduct, 330m south east of Meldon Farm.

Reasons for Designation

Despite necessary modern refurbishment to maintain the structural integrity and safety of the superstructure, Meldon Viaduct is dramatic in terms of both its location in a steep valley and its appearance as an intricate metal bridge of complex appearance. Described as a ‘monument to Victorian engineering ingenuity’ it is the last surviving high metal viaduct in the country.

See Details.

Details

This record was the subject of a minor enhancement on 16 November 2015. This record has been generated from an "old county number" (OCN) scheduling record. These are monuments that were not reviewed under the Monuments Protection Programme and are some of our oldest designation records.

This monument includes a 19th century viaduct situated at Meldon and crossing the deep valley of the West Okement River. The viaduct survives as an approximately 165m long wrought iron trestle bridge completed in 1874 to carry the LSWR railway from Exeter to Plymouth. The viaduct is composed of two structures each carrying a set of tracks. Six girder spans are supported by lattice piers of flanged and riveted wrought iron. The tallest pier is approximately 37m high. The bridge is supported on massive masonry footings.

The railway line closed in the 1960s but the viaduct continued in use as a lorry road for Meldon Dam construction traffic until 1971 and for shunting goods trains from the nearby stone quarry. Following refurbishment it was officially re-opened in 2002 as a cycle route and footpath forming part of the ‘Granite Way’.

PastScape Monument No:-440878