Romano-British defended settlement 340m ESE of Grambla

Name: Romano-British defended settlement 340m ESE of Grambla

Parish: Gweek

Date first scheduled: 30-Sep-1957

Legacy System: RSM - OCN

UID: CO 432

Reasons for Designation

Defended settlements of this type generally follow on from the more localised Iron Age traditions but take a slightly more Romanised form. Farmsteads and settlements are usually contained within a rectangular or sub-rectangular enclosure defined by substantial ditches. The enclosure often contains low buildings with working areas such as farmyards, stockyards, hay-rick yards and garden plots. Often the buildings are set on artificially levelled platforms. The earliest settlements date to the 1st century AD. Despite partial excavation and the presence of woodland, the Romano British defended settlement 340m ESE of Grambla survives well and is of a particularly unusual plan since in this part of the country such settlements are more normally oval or circular. It will contain further archaeological and environmental evidence relating to its construction, use, agricultural practices, trade, domestic arrangements, social organisation and overall landscape context.

Details

The monument includes a Romano-British defended settlement situated on the north-east facing slopes of a prominent ridge, overlooking the valley of a tributary to the Helford River. The settlement survives as an approximately 88m square enclosure with rounded corners defined by a rampart of up to 1.6m high internally with an outer ditch of up to 1.7m deep, a slight counterscarp bank and a simple entrance to the south. First described as a round by Thomas in 1850, it was later described as a sub-rectangular round by Charles Thomas in 1966 and termed a Roman camp by the Ordnance Survey in 1970. It was partially excavated in 1972 by Saunders and shown to be a defended settlement. The ramparts were of rubble construction up to 6m wide and 1.5m high with a 6m wide external ditch of up to 3m deep. The entrance had drystone revetted terminals with a double gate represented by four postholes. Leading south from the gateway was a track bounded by granite walls which went towards a fragmentary field system. Four boat- shaped house platforms were located in the interior, although, only the southern two were excavated. These were found to be up to 20m long and 9m wide. Finds included a mid-2nd century Samian bowl and some post-Roman Mediterranean ware and suggested occupation between the 2nd and 5th centuries AD.