Shoreham Airfield dome trainer, 240m south west of Sussex Pad Hotel

Name: Shoreham Airfield dome trainer, 240m south west of Sussex Pad Hotel

Parish: Lancing

Date first scheduled: 04-Jul-1986

Legacy System: RSM - OCN

UID: WS 487

Reasons for Designation

Dome trainers are dome-shaped buildings housing training apparatus, including a projector, for training ground gunners in the art of airfield defence. Despite partial damage by fire in the past, Shoreham Airfield dome trainer survives in good condition. It is a rare example of a Second World War dome trainer. There are now few surviving examples although one of similar design is a scheduled ancient monument at Langham Airfield, Norfolk. As a significant testament to the development of military training and as an example of enterprise and intuition in airfield defence, at a time when Britain faced one of the greatest airborne threats of the twentieth century, it is of national importance.

Details

The monument includes a dome trainer built during the Second World War for training ground gunners in airfield defence. It is situated near Honeyman's Hole on the north side of Shoreham Airport, west of Old Shoreham. The dome trainer is a hemispherical building, 12m in diameter, with an entrance on the north side and nine windows. It is constructed of concrete and metal mesh, which is covered with gritted tar. The interior of the dome originally portrayed the night sky onto which were projected films of moving aircraft. These were fired at by trainees using a facsimile anti-aircraft gun or 'dummy gun'. Shoreham Airport is Britain's oldest licensed airport and was used as a military airfield in both the First and Second World Wars. It opened in 1911 and was rebuilt in 1936. During the Second World War it was used in air-sea rescue, as well as having a major role in the 1942 Dieppe raid and the D Day landings in 1944. The dome trainer on the north side of the airfield suffered fire damage in about 1980 but was restored by 1995.