Combined viaduct and aqueduct called Treffry Viaduct

Name: Combined viaduct and aqueduct called Treffry Viaduct

Parish: Lanlivery

Parish: Luxulyan

Date first scheduled: 23-May-1977

Legacy System: RSM - OCN

Reasons for Designation

The engineering brilliance of the Treffry Viaduct cannot be overemphasised since unless the aqueduct had been calculated precisely the water could not flow. It formed an integral part of a complex network of leats, inclined planes and tram ways which interconnected quarries, mines, china clay works, Par Harbour, and it was intended to link these to Newquay Harbour on the North Cornish coast via Goss Moor. As a concept the combined aqueduct and viaduct was almost ahead of its time and it was the first to be built in Cornwall.

Details

The monument includes a combined viaduct and aqueduct which crosses the Par River in the steeply sided Luxulyan Valley. The combined viaduct and aqueduct survive as a granite-built ten-arched bridge with a span of approximately 200m which stands up to 27m above the valley floor. The aqueduct flows directly beneath the viaduct and the flow of water is controlled by sluice gates at either end. The track bed of the viaduct, which carried a horse drawn tramway, is produced by granite sleepers across the top of the aqueduct and is contained on either side by a high solid parapet. It was built by Joseph Treffry, one of Cornwall's greatest mining adventurers between 1839 and 1844 to carry a mineral railway from St Blazey and Par to Newquay and is the earliest granite construction of its kind in the region. The aqueduct conveys water via leats to nearby Ponts Mill and was used to provide water for the Fowey Consols mine powering the Carmears Inclined Plane by means of a waterwheel en route. Treffry himself was known locally as the 'king of Mid Cornwall' for his engineering and entrepreneurial achievements.