Medieval farmstead, 500m ENE of Titlington Mount

Name: Medieval farmstead, 500m ENE of Titlington Mount

District: Northumberland

Parish: Hedgeley

Date first scheduled: 23-Oct-1973

Reasons for Designation

Farmsteads, normally occupied by only one or two families and comprising small groups of buildings with attached yards, gardens and enclosures, were a characteristic feature of the medieval rural landscape. They occur throughout the country, the intensity of their distribution determined by local topography and the nature of the agricultural system prevalent within the region. In some areas of dispersed settlement they were the predominant settlement form; elsewhere they existed alongside, or were components of, more nucleated settlement patterns. The sites of many farmsteads have been occupied down to the present day but others were abandoned as a result of, for example, declining economic viability, enclosure or emparkment, or epidemics like the Black Death. In the northern border areas, recurring cross-border raids and military activities also disrupted agricultural life and led to abandonments. Farmsteads are a common and long-lived monument type; the archaeological deposits on those which were abandoned are often well-preserved and provide important information on regional and national settlement patterns and farming economies, and on changes in these through time.

The farmstead ENE of Titlington Mount survives well and will contribute to the study of the nature and distribution of medieval rural settlement. Small medieval farmsteads are difficult to identify; many have been destroyed by continued use of individual sites. This is a good example of a deserted farmstead.

Details

The monument includes the remains of farmstead of medieval and post-medieval date situated on gently sloping land overlooking the valley of the Titlington Burn to the south. The farm consists of the foundations of three related enclosures. The monument is divided into three seperate areas. The most westerly enclosure, polygonal in shape, is 20m by 14m within a bank of stone and earth 2m wide and 0.5m high. It contains a sub-rectangular building 10m long by 8m wide enclosed by stony banks 2m wide and 0.7m high. This is interpreted as the living area of the farm. At the south-west end of this large enclosure a dividing wall forms a small compartment which contains two small huts. The entrance to the enclosure is in the south-west corner. A second enclosure, which is circular, lies to the north-east; it is 14m in diameter within an earth and stone bank 3m wide and 0.3m high. A third enclosure, truncated by a forestry plantation to the north, is situated 40m north-east of the second; it is sub-rectangular in shape and measures 12.5m by 11m within a stone and earth bank which stands to 0.8m high. The latter two enclosures are interpreted as small farm buildings or stock enclosures.