Enclosure and building platform on Nover's Hill, 250m east of Cwmdale Farm

Name: Enclosure and building platform on Nover's Hill, 250m east of Cwmdale Farm

District: Shropshire

Parish: Church Stretton

Date first scheduled: 19-May-1994

Reasons for Designation

The Long Mynd is the largest expanse of open moorland in Shropshire and is one of the most complete examples of an upland relic landscape in the western Midlands. It offers a considerable diversity of archaeological remains which provide direct evidence for the exploitation of this area of upland from the early prehistoric period onwards. The well-preserved and often visible relationship between settlement sites, land boundaries, trackways, ceremonial and funerary monuments allow significant insights into successive changes in the pattern of land use through time. Within the open landscape of the Long Mynd plateau there are several discrete plots of land enclosed by banks of stone and earth, the majority of which are believed to date from the medieval period, though earlier and later examples exist. They were constructed as stock pens or as protected areas to accommodate both stock and the dwellings of farmers and herdsmen. The size and form of the enclosures therefore varies considerably depending on age and function. Their variations of form, longevity and relationship to other monument classes provide important information on the diversity of social organisation and farming practice amongst the farming communities occupying this area of upland over a long period of time. The better surviving examples are therefore considered worthy of protection.

The enclosure on Nover's Hill survives well and is a good example of the class. It will retain important archaeological information relating to the materials and techniques used in the construction of the enclosure itself and the buildings contained within it. The undisturbed interior of the enclosure will contain important archaeological evidence relating to the age of the site and nature of its occupation. Environmental evidence relating to the economy of the inhabitants and the landscape in which the site was constructed will be preserved sealed beneath the bank and in the ditch fill.

Details

The monument includes the remains of a small enclosure and building platform situated below the summit of Nover's Hill. It lies on a gentle north east facing slope, set back from the hill edge and sheltered by the summit of the hill to the south west. The enclosure is well defined, roughly triangular in plan, with maximum dimensions of 58m north west to south east by 54m north east to south west. The west facing side of the enclosure is formed by a curving bank and ditch, strongest around the south western, uphill, quarter where the bank is up to 4m wide and 0.6m high. The outer ditch, which would have served as a source of material for the bank is approximately 1.5m wide and up to 0.5m in depth. It is possible that the bank is strongest in the south west quarter to protect the entrance and the interior of the site from any surface water running off the hill. The remaining north and east sides of the enclosure are straight, forming a rough right angle at the north east corner of the enclosure. They are formed by a slighter bank 2.4m wide and 0.4m high with an outer ditch 1m wide and 0.2m deep. At the junction of the east and west sides, the ditch and bank are interrupted, the latter curving to form a simple inturned entrance 1m wide. Some 9m west from this original entrance the bank is slightly lowered and the ditch is interrupted by a causeway 5m wide; this appears to be a later adaptation. Immediately inside the original entrance is a small sub-rectangular platform measuring 8m north west to south east by 4m transversely, this is believed to be the remains of an early, perhaps contemporary building. The northern side of this feature is formed by a crescent shaped mound 4m by 3m and 0.6m high, the remaining sides by a low bank up to 0.3m high. The remainder of the interior is roughly level, although the buried remains of structures will survive below the ground surface.

This copy shows the entry on 20-Apr-2018 at 02:15:26.