Norton Camp large univallate hillfort

Name: Norton Camp large univallate hillfort

District: Taunton Deane

Parish: Norton Fitzwarren

Date first scheduled: 14-Nov-1929

Date of most recent amendment: 01-Aug-1994

Reasons for Designation

The fort at Norton survives as a good example of its class despite agricultural use and alteration of the defences. The hollow ways approaching it are rare on a site of this scale. Small excavations have shown that deposits from the Neolithic to the Romano-British periods survive at the site, and aerial photographs reveal that a concentration of enclosures and settlement features is present beneath the ground. Excavation has also shown that underlying the Iron Age deposits is a Middle Bronze Age enclosure. Such enclosures are very rare with less than ten examples known nationally, and these provide an important record of the period. Such evidence as is available suggests that they were important sites located on the boundary of several ecological zones, providing a contact point for different socio-political groups. It seems likely that this role was carried on into the Iron Age at Norton, as the site lay on the border between two main tribal groupings. Aerial photographs indicate a henge-type monument 1km to the north, emphasising the continuity of this `central place' from Neolithic to Iron Age times. Local folklore has it that Norton was a town of some importance before nearby Taunton was in existence.

Details

The monument includes a large univallate hillfort on a shallow knoll in an undulating lowland vale, and three deep trackways leading to it. The site has a commanding but not strong elevation, with views to the distant surrounding hills. Small excavations have shown that predating the hillfort is a smaller enclosure of Middle Bronze Age date. The hilltop, covering c.5.2ha, is encircled by a broad-topped bank having an external face of up to 3m high, and averaging 1m high internally. The excavations confirmed an external ditch which is still faintly visible in places as a terrace or a shallow hollow. The ramparts have been eroded by later agriculture, and along the south west only a scarp remains. Later field banks run around the foot of the bank, and along the top of it in places. A short stretch of outer bank on the west has been shown to belong to the earlier Bronze Age phase. The area enclosed forms an elongated circle, with the brow of the hill on the west, and a small valley on the east, which perhaps at one time contained a spring providing a water supply. The interior of the fort is approached by three hollow ways up to 6m deep, from the WSW, north, and south east, ending a short way inside the ramparts. That from the WSW is broadest and deepest, and divides into two below the rampart. There is now a steep face at the end of these ways into the fort, but aerial photographs show that they originally extended into the interior, and they have been partially blocked by agricultural levelling, and possibly by the collapse of entranceworks such as bridges or gateways. There are a number of other gaps in the ramparts, of which most are modern, but excavation indicated that the entrance on the west, which appeared to be on the site of an entrance to the previous Bronze Age enclosure, may have continued in use in the initial hillfort. On the eastern side of the fort is an opposite gap, now overgrown, and in its original form the fort may have had a more usual arrangement of opposing east/west entrances. Where the small valley crosses the defences on the east there is a broad gap, closed by the later field bank, and it seems that this was an access into the interior at some stage. Small-scale excavations on the western edge of the hillfort have revealed occupation phases from Neolithic to Romano-British. An Early Neolithic presence is indicated by finds of flint scrapers, knives and pottery. Aerial photographic evidence of a Neolithic henge 1km to the north hints at the area being a ritual centre. In the Middle Bronze Age, the top of the hill was enclosed by a ditch with an external bank and perhaps also an internal bank. This Middle Bronze Age phase is dated by pottery and a hoard of bronze axes and bracelets, and the site appears to have been in permanent occupation. The third phase was represented by Early Iron Age pottery of a type generally found further east. The main hillfort was constructed in the later Iron Age, as a defence for the inhabitants and their livestock. It seems likely that the earlier importance of the site was continued, as the hillfort lay on the border between the Durotriges tribe of the Dorset area and the Dumnonii of Devon and Cornwall. The ditch was recut close to the time of the Roman invasion. The sunken ways approaching the fort date from the Late Iron Age to early Romano-British, and are unusual for a site of this size. The nearest parallels occur on smaller sites in Cornwall where they are interpreted as droveways for livestock into the fort. Occupation continued in the early Roman period, with large amounts of Romano-British pottery from items such as cooking pots, dishes, and storage jars. Gullies, pits and hearths date from this period, and iron slag suggests that smelting was taking place. Aerial photographs have shown a complex of sub-square and circular enclosures beneath the ground within the interior of the fort, which are Romano-British in form. The site seems to have been abandoned by c.AD 100, as later Romano-British finds are absent In later history a legend of a dragon is associated with the fort, and such legends may refer to an occupying West Saxon army, whose standard was a dragon. Local folklore also has it that 'When Taunton was a furzey down, Norton was a market town'. Excluded from the scheduling are all modern fences and sign-boards, though the ground beneath them is included.

Books and journals
'Proceedings of the Somerset Archaeological and Nat.Hist. Society' in Ancient Earthwork at Norton, , Vol. 1 pt.2, (1850), 38-47
Dymond, C W, 'Proceedings of the Somerset Archaeological and Nat.Hist. Society' in Norton Camp, , Vol. 18, (1872), 43-46
Gray, H G, 'Proceedings of the Somerset Archaeological and Nat.Hist. Society' in Excavations at Norton Camp...1908, , Vol. 54, (1908), 131-143
Langmaid, N, 'Current Archaeology' in Norton Fitzwarren, (1971), 116-120
Devon Air Photos RJ 1-4, QZ 3-10, RV 5-8, UK 7-10, (1990)