Quince Hill ringwork, Old Warden

Name: Quince Hill ringwork, Old Warden

District: Central Bedfordshire

Parish: Old Warden

Date first scheduled: 10-Feb-1992

The monument at Old Warden is a good example of a ringwork with upstanding earthworks. Although partially altered the monument is considered to retain high archaeological potential, particularly in the centre of the ringwork and in the infilled ditch, which provides conditions likely to preserve organic remains.

Details

Quince Hill ringwork is defended by earthen banks and deep ditches. The main defences consist of a ditch of `V'-shaped profile, about 10m deep and 20m wide, surrounding part of an enclosure 80m wide. On the uphill side of the enclosure is a crescent-shaped bank which is about 15m high relative to the bottom of the ditch and tall enough to give a clear view over the crest of the hill. On the downhill side, the natural slope afforded some protection and less massive defences may have been necessary. On this side any earthworks have since been levelled but the line of the infilled surrounding ditch can be observed as a slight break in slope of the hillside. The main defences were further strengthened, on the uphill side, by an outer bank and ditch. The ditch is between 8m and 12m wide and up to 3m deep and its bottom is partially waterlogged. Within the ditch is a bank 2.5m high and there is a small terrace, 60m long by 15m wide, between the outer bank and the inner ditch. The entrance to the ringwork was on the north west side marked by a causeway across the two ditches and by slight depressions in the banks. The ringwork dates to the late Saxon or early Norman period but there is evidence of Roman settlement in the vicinity. The name, `The Quinces', was applied to the site in the 17th century and a 19th century edition of the O.S. 1 inch map shows the castle defences were then still visible as a complete circuit.

The Victoria History of the County of : Volume III, (1912), 252
The Victoria History of the County of : Volume I270