Medieval boundary stone, 420m SSE of Callaly Crag

Name: Medieval boundary stone, 420m SSE of Callaly Crag

District: Northumberland

Parish: Callaly

Parish: Whittingham

Date first scheduled: 04-Feb-1994

Reasons for Designation

Boundary stones have a long history of use in the definition of the extent of land holdings, especially in places where the boundary was most contentious or less well defined by other features. The church was one of the earliest users of single marker stones to delineate the extent of their holdings. The very earliest examples, dating from the 6th and 7th centuries AD, were used to define sanctified areas such as the extent of graveyards or the bounds of a monastic site. Subsequently in the medieval period they were used to mark more extensive ecclesiastical holdings. They are important monuments which often provide our only source of information about past territorial divisions of the landscape. Boundary stones were once more common than they are today and are frequently referred to in medieval and post medieval documents, but most were simple and undecorated. Single decorated boundary stones survive today in certain areas, but groups of well preserved decorated stones like those on Callaly Moor, designed to be closely set along a boundary are rare. The group of stones on Callaly Moor date from between AD 1050 and AD 1250 and are the only known group in Northumberland, paralleled elsewhere by only three examples in Yorkshire, Humberside and Lincolnshire, marking ecclesiastical sanctuaries.

Details

The monument includes a decorated boundary stone of medieval date situated on the corner of Old Thrunton Woods; it is one of a group of four in the area. The stone, composed of local grey/brown limestone, is 0.2m thick and measures 1.5m high by 0.4m across. On the west face there is a carving of a splayed armed cross and on the eastern face there is a deeply incised crude straight armed cross. The form of both crosses indicates that they date to the 11th or 12th centuries AD. This stone, along with three others, is thought to mark the limits of an area of land at Thrunton which was donated to Brinkburn Priory in the mid 13th century. On such an area of featureless, but well used, moorland some form of artificial boundary marker may have been required.

Nieke, M R, Callally Moor Field Survey, (1987), 1
Stocker, D, (1992)