Oval barrow 750m north of Wallis Grange

Name: Oval barrow 750m north of Wallis Grange

District: East Riding of Yorkshire

Parish: Etton

Date first scheduled: 26-Jun-1967

Date of most recent amendment: 18-May-1995

Reasons for Designation

Oval barrows are funerary and ceremonial monuments of the Early to Middle Neolithic periods, with the majority of dated monuments belonging to the later part of the range. They were constructed as earthen or rubble mounds of roughly elliptical plan, usually delimited by quarry ditches. These ditches can vary from paired "banana-shaped" ditches flanking the mound to "U-shaped" or unbroken oval ditches nearly or wholly encircling it. Along with the long barrows, oval barrows represent the burial places of Britain's early farming communities and, as such, are amongst the oldest field monuments surviving visibly in the present landscape. Where investigated, oval barrows have produced two distinct types of burial rite: communal burials of groups of individuals, including adults and children, laid directly on the ground surface before the barrow was built; and burials of one or two adults interred in a grave pit centrally placed beneath the barrow mound. Certain sites provide evidence for several phases of funerary monument preceding the barrow and, consequently, it is probable that they may have acted as important ritual sites for local communities over a considerable period of time. Similarly, as the filling of the ditches around oval barrows often contains deliberately placed deposits of pottery, flintwork and bone, periodic ceremonial activity may have taken place at the barrow subsequent to its construction. Oval barrows are very rare nationally, with less than 50 recorded examples in England. As one of the few types of Neolithic structure to survive as earthworks, and due to their rarity, their considerable age and their longevity as a monument type, all oval barrows are considered to be nationally important.

This barrow is the only securely identified oval barrow in Humberside. Despite limited partial excavation it survives well. It will retain significant information on its original form and the manner and duration of its usage.

Details

The monument includes a Neolithic oval barrow. The barrow mound is up to 1.75m high and is 52m long, east-west, and 30m wide, north-south. Although no longer visible at ground level, a ditch, from which material was excavated during the construction of the monument surrounds the barrow mound. This has become in-filled over the years but survives as a buried feature 2m wide. The barrow mound was investigated by the 19th century antiquarian Canon William Greenwell. He found the cremated remains of a single adult in a small oval grave beneath the barrow mound. Large quantities of charcoal associated with the remains suggested that the body was cremated in situ.

Coombs, D, Excavations of three round barrows on Etton Wold, (1974), 3
Greenwell, W , British Barrows, (1877), 284