Moated site and three fishponds at Ufton Nervet

Name: Moated site and three fishponds at Ufton Nervet

District: West Berkshire

Parish: Ufton Nervet

Date first scheduled: 18-Jan-1977

Date of most recent amendment: 27-Mar-1990

Reasons for Designation

Around 6000 moated sites are known in England. They consist of wide ditches, often or seasonally water-filled, partly or completely enclosing one or more islands of dry ground on which stood domestic or religious buildings or, in some cases, which were used for horticulture. A fishpond is one or more artificially created pools of slow moving fresh water for the purpose of cultivating, breeding or storing fish. Both are significant classes of monument in the Middle Ages and are important to understanding the distribution of wealth and status in the countryside as well as providing a valuable insight into aspects of the rural economy. Both provide conditions favourable to the survival of archaeological remains. Although both types of monument are common in England, relatively few survive in Berkshire. This example is particularly important as it survives well, maintains good historical documentation, is known to contain important archaeological features and represents a fine example of a combined moat and fishpond water- management complex.

Details

The monument comprises a complex including a moated site and three associated fish ponds 300m south- west of St. Peter's Church, Ufton Nervet. All are aligned end-on from NNW-SSE, two fish ponds lying to the south of the moat and one to the north. The moat has external dimensions of 80m NW-SE by 60m NE-SW and contains no causeway. The moat survives to a width of 10m and averages 3m deep. It is seasonally water- filled, often to a depth of 1m. The island measures 35m NE-SW and 45m NW-SE and is lower than the land surrounding it. The site was partially examined in the 19th century, revealing bridge piles, a gateway and other foundations. The site was probably the manor house of Ufton Robert, mentioned in 1333 as belonging to William de Uffington. The northernmost fishpond measures 50m NW-SE by 30m NE- SW, the southernmost pond measures 45m NW-SE by 30m NE-SW and the third pond is c. 30m square. The fishponds are water- filled and vary in depth between 1 and 2m.

Sharp, M, History of Ufton Court, (1892), 30;73-4
Dennison, E and Darvill, T, HBMC Monument Class Description - Fishponds, 1988,
West Cambridgeshire, Royal Commission on Historical Monuments, An Inventory of Historical Monuments in Cambridgeshire, (1968)