Sefton Old Hall moated site and fishponds, Sefton.

Name: Sefton Old Hall moated site and fishponds, Sefton.

District Type: Metropolitan Authority

Parish: Sefton

Date first scheduled: 09-Aug-1962

Date of most recent amendment: 30-May-1991

The moated site and fishponds at Sefton Old Hall survive well despite partial loss of the site due to road construction, and will retain considerable evidence of the original form of the moat and buildings on the island along with waterlogged remains from those areas of the moat still wet. The adjacent nucleated fishponds are especially well preserved and clearly indicate the complex construction techniques and water management system associated with this monument type.

Details

The monument comprises a large island raised above the level of surrounding fields known to have been subjected to flooding from the River Alt, and surrounded on all sides by a partially waterlogged moat flanked by an external bank. The B5422 cuts through the site dividing the moated site into two separate areas. The N half consists of the N corner of the island and waterlogged remains of the NE and NW arms of the moat. The N corner of the moat extends into an arm about 10m long. A silted inlet/outlet channel also runs N from the NE arm of the moat. The S half of the monument consists of the dry remains of the SW and SE arms of the moat and a further larger area of the enclosed island. The moat is partially infilled at its S corner. Originally access to the island was gained via a drawbridge across the SW arm that was revealed during limited excavations between 1956-61. A stone-lined well exists on the island close to the SE arm of the moat. A dry channel connects the E corner of the moat with a dry rectangular hollow interpreted as a fishpond to the SE. Additionally 35m to the E of the moat is a nucleated group of fishponds surviving as upstanding earthworks. Sefton Old Hall was owned by the Molyneux family throughout its history and the original house was thought to be in existence by 1372 at the latest. The monument comprises three separate protected areas. All field boundaries are excluded from the scheduling. The ground beneath the field boundary SW of the monument, however, is included.

The Manor of Sefton, (1769)
Baines, E, History of the County Palatine and Duchy of Lancaster, (1893), 229
Lewis, J, 'Journal of the Merseyside Arch Soc' in Sefton Old Hall, Merseyside, Excavations 1956-61, , Vol. 2, (1978), 54
Lewis, J, 'Journal of the Merseyside Arch Soc' in Sefton Old Hall, Merseyside, Excavations 1956-61, , Vol. 2, (1978), 69
Lewis, J, 'Journal of the Merseyside Arch Soc' in Sefton Old Hall, Merseyside, Excavations 1956-61, , Vol. 2, (1978), 68-9
Lewis, J, 'Journal of the Merseyside Arch Soc' in Sefton Old Hall, Merseyside, Excavations 1956-61, , Vol. 2, (1978), 58
Darvill, T., MPP Single Monument Class Descriptions - Moats, (1988)
Dennison, E., MPP Single Monument Class Descriptions - Fishponds, (1988)