Camerton Romano-British town and associated Prehistoric and early medieval monuments

Name: Camerton Romano-British town and associated Prehistoric and early medieval monuments

District: Bath and North East Somerset

Parish: Camerton

Parish: Norton-Radstock

Date first scheduled: 21-Jan-1993

Reasons for Designation

Following the Roman conquest of Britain, a complex hierarchy of towns grew up which played a central role in the administrative and economic life of the new province. The term "Romano-British small town" is used to describe settlements of the period which are recognisably urban but which lack the administrative status of the Coloniae, Municipia, and Civitas capitals. The majority of examples were founded in the late 1st and 2nd centuries AD but the 3rd and 4th centuries also saw the emergence of a small number of new ones alongside the growth and development of the earlier establishments. Although many originated on the sites of fort-vici (civilian settlements associated with forts), developing into independent urban areas after the abandonment of the associated forts, others, such as Camerton, developed as roadside settlements on the major provincial highways. There are 133 Romano-British small towns known in England, mainly in the South and Midlands, of which 96, like Camerton, were unwalled. They exhibit a high degree of diversity (a recent study identified ten variants), reflecting the complex factors which governed their establishment and development. Although most have escaped modern urban development, many have been affected by road- building and unfavourable agricultural practices, damaging the vulnerable and fragile remains of the timber "strip-buildings". Those examples with well preserved archaeological deposits are a rare and important resource for the study of the Roman period and the development of its urban and rural economy. Limited, but well documented excavation at Camerton has demonstrated a diverse range of Romano-British features in a good state of survival. The importance of the site is enhanced by the association with earlier Iron Age and later Anglo-Saxon archaeological remains. The two Bronze Age barrows included within the scheduling are of national importance in their own right whilst the evidence of Neolithic activity is thought to represent more extensive settlement of that period.

Details

The monument comprises the site of a small Romano-British town together with associated Prehistoric and early medieval remains, located in fields north and south of the modern A367. Partial excavation between 1926 and 1956 has provided a detailed account of these remains. Activity in the Neolithic period (4400-2400 BC) is attested by evidence of isolated features and dispersed finds. In the Bronze Age (2400-650 BC) two round barrows (burial mounds) were constructed on the hilltop south of the modern road. One of these barrows survives to a height of over 6m. Evidence of the Iron Age (650 BC-43 AD) occupation includes a ditched enclosure at the eastern end of the monument and more scattered features elsewhere on the site. Around AD 47 the Fosse Way Roman road between Bath and Exeter was constructed over the Iron Age settlement. Roman settlement grew up on either side of the road, built first in wood and then in stone. By the 3rd century AD, the settlement featured a small-scale iron smelting industry. Poorer building in the next century indicates decline and by the 5th century the site was occupied by squatters. The area immediately north of the Romano-British town was used as a cemetery by the Anglo-Saxons during the 6th and 7th centuries AD. The modern surface and make-up of The Old Fosse Road are excluded from the scheduling, although the ground beneath is included.

Iles, R, The Civil Parish of Norton Radstock
Wedlake, WJ, Excavations at Camerton, Somerset