Over Bridge

Name: Over Bridge

District: Gloucester

District: Tewkesbury

Parish: Highnam

Date first scheduled: 01-Mar-1968

Reasons for Designation

No bridges are known in England prior to the Roman invasion, the earliest being dated to between the late 1st century AD and AD250. Over the next 2000 years, many bridges have been constructed varying considerably in their scale, the method of construction and their function. Many bridges remain in use and have been strengthened to accommodate the demands of modern traffic, while some have barely changed since their construction. The 19th century brought new methods of bridge construction, including the use of iron for spanning large distances. Thomas Telford was among the foremost engineers of this period, and was responsible for the construction of a number of bridges in the south west. He designed a single span arch bridge of cast iron to span the Severn at Mythe, near Tewkesbury. The constrution of a similar bridge at Over in stone represents a remarkable feat and is a fine example of his work.

Details

The monument includes a bridge spanning the canalised West Channel of the River Severn on the western outskirts of Gloucester. The bridge, of the single span arch type, is built of stone and is approximately 100m long and 9m wide. The access to the bridge is under grass, but that part of the bridge which spans the canal is tarmaced with a pavement for pedestrian traffic on either side. The bridge, designed by Thomas Telford in 1825, was opened in 1830 to carry the main road across the canal, and give access to Gloucester from the west. Before the Severn Bridge was built at Aust in the 1960s, this was the lowest point at which the Severn could be crossed by bridge. The bridge is in the care of the Secretary of State. Wooden fence posts and telegraph poles are excluded from the scheduling, although the ground beneath these features is included.

Record No 453, Gloucestershire C. C., Gloucestershire C. C. SMR,