Castle 175m north of Stone Barton

Name: Castle 175m north of Stone Barton

District: North Devon

Parish: Chulmleigh

Date first scheduled: 20-May-1963

Date of most recent amendment: 07-Aug-1997

The castle north of Stone Barton survives well and contains archaeological information relating to Norman military activity in this part of Devon.

Details

This monument includes the earthwork remains of a castle, known as a ringwork, situated on top of a high hill with commanding views between two large river valleys to the north and south. Central to the site is a sub-circular enclosed area which measures 38m from north to south and 34.2m from east to west and is defined by large banks. To the north the banks measure 9.8m wide and are up to 1.4m high when viewed externally. To the north west they measure 5.5m wide and up to 1.7m high externally and 0.7m high internally. Some spreading has occurred to a width of some 2.3m downslope and this material partly overlies another bank. The enclosure curves round to the west where it attains a width of 8m and is 1.3m high externally and 0.8m high internally. Undulations in height and changes in width would seem to indicate the presence of tumble around stony walls. To the south the area forms a largely flattened bank which measures 5.3m wide and 0.1m high internally. To the east, the enclosure bank measures 9.7m wide and 0.6m high. There are some internal features visible within the enclosed area including an elongated bank which runs from the eastern outer bank to the west and peters out. This bank measures 4.5m wide and 0.2m high. There is also a sub-circular mound in the north west segment which has a diameter of 6.5m and is 0.2m high. To the north of the enclosure, downslope and partly overlain by it, is a large curving bank. This measures 3.4m wide, 1.8m high downslope and 0.4m high upslope. It curves around the enclosure and veers off in a south easterly direction. To the east of this curving bank is a D-shaped spread of material with a hollowed centre. This measures 8.4m long and 5.4m wide and is 0.6m high. To the south of the curving bank lies a circular enclosure which has an internal diameter of 10.2m. The enclosing banks measure 4.2m wide and up to 0.4m high internally. A rectangular structure lies to the east of this enclosure and south of the curving bank. Aligned in an east-west direction and defined by banks, it measures 16.1m long by 14.3m wide internally. The banks are 3.2m wide and 0.3m to 0.5m high. A further large bank lies 19m to the south of the curving bank. This measures 3.4m wide and 0.5m high and occupies the south eastern quadrant of the site. To the west of the large enclosure is a sub-rectangular feature defined by stony banks which runs parallel to the western field boundary and appears to partly underlie it. This feature measures 13.2m long and 3.2m wide internally and is defined by a 0.7m wide bank standing up to 0.3m high. To the south of the enclosure and partly overlain by material from it, are two banks. The first measures 4.2m wide and is 0.4m high. It runs south towards the field boundary which cuts it at its southernmost extent. The enclosure decreases in height as it trends towards the south. To the east is the second bank. This measures 9.2m wide and 0.6m high. It is aligned NNW-SSE.

Devon County Sites and Monuments Register, SS71SW1,