Old Moat House Medieval Moat, Bold

Name: Old Moat House Medieval Moat, Bold

District: St. Helens

District Type: Metropolitan Authority

Parish: Bold

Date first scheduled: 04-Sep-1990

Reasons for Designation

Around 6000 moated sites are known in England. They consist of wide ditches, often or seasonally, water-filled, partly or completely enclosing one or more islands of dry ground on which stood domestic or religious buildings or, in some cases, which were used for horticulture. The peak period during which moated sites were built was between about 1250 and 1350 and by far the greatest concentration lies in central and eastern parts of England. However, moated sites were built throughout the Medieval period, are widely scattered throughout England, and exhibit a high level of diversity in their forms and sizes. They form a significant class of Medieval monument and are important for the understanding of the distribution of wealth and status in the countryside. Many examples provide conditions favourable to the survival of organic remains. The moated site known as the Old Moat House is a good example of such a site. The moat itself survives in good condition and remains water- filled providing conditions suitable for the preservation of organic materials such as wood, leather and seeds. Additionally the location of a well, now covered over, on the island is known and this is likely also to preserve conditions and remains similar to those in the moat. Remains of the original buildings which occupied the island are likely to survive beneath the present house and gardens. The original causeway may be preserved within the modern one while traces of the bridge noted in oral tradition may also exist on the west side of the monument.

Details

The monument at Old Moat House comprises a moat approx. 68m square enclosing a dwelling house, garden and outbuildings. The moat has been partially filled at its northwest corner and along its northern side. Moated sites are generally seen as the prestigious residences of the Lords of the manor. The moat in such circumstances marked the high status of the occupier, but also served to deter casual raiders and wild animals. Being stocked with fish and encouraging fowl it also provided a valuable food source, a water supply in case of fire and an easy means for the disposal of waste and sewage. Most moats were constructed between 1250 and 1350. The moat is particularly wide at this monument being approx. 15m across with a steeply sloping outer bank. Oral tradition claims the moat was originally bridged on its west side but no visible evidence to support this now exists. A well, now covered, existed to the rear of the present house. A reputed spring is the source of water close to the northwest corner of the moat and outlet is into a drain to the northeast. The moat banks are heavily covered with trees and shrubbery. The Old Moat House and its outbuildings are excluded from the scheduling, although the ground beneath these structures is included. The boundary of the scheduled area follows the line of the moat, but allows a 1 metre margin around the monument on all sides which includes 1 metre of the western edge of the trackway which lies to the east of the monument.

Darvill, T., MPP Single Monument Class Descriptions - Moats, (1988)