Boundary stone 110m north west of St Mary's Church

Name: Boundary stone 110m north west of St Mary's Church

Parish: Sticklepath

National Park: DARTMOOR

Date first scheduled: 21-Jun-1972

Date of most recent amendment: 09-Feb-2001

Reasons for Designation

Boundary stones of different dates and functions are found in large numbers throughout Dartmoor. Most were erected to denote the boundary of a particular land holding, activity or administrative area such as a parish. In some instances existing rocks or stones were used, but normally stones were erected by the boundary makers. Most boundary stones are inscribed with letters or numbers to indicate their purpose and sometimes they are dated. Amongst the boundaries denoted by stones are parishes, manors, communications, tinworks, warrens, quarries, private and public land holdings. Amongst the more unusual are a group of parole stones which denote the boundary beyond which officers of the French army who had been taken prisoner were not allowed to pass. Despite being moved a short distance in 1829, the boundary stone 110m north west of St Mary's Church remains in its original setting and bears a series of carved motifs of unusual character.

Details

The monument includes a boundary stone situated at the foot of rising ground 110m north west of St Mary's Church. The granite pillar measures 1.4m high by 0.4m wide on the eastern face and 0.3m thick on the southern side. On the southern face of the stone is a cross carved in relief. This cross is 0.5cm proud of the stone surface and measures 0.7m high by up to 0.16m wide. At the top of the southern face is a 4cm diameter and 1.5cm deep circular hollow. On the northern face there is another similar hollow and this measures 3cm in diameter and 1.5cm deep. The western face of the pillar bears eroded carvings which are no longer clearly discernable but are said to include wavy lines, St Andrew's crosses and hour glass markings.

Books and journals
Masson Phillips, E, 'Devonshire Association Transactions' in The Ancient Stone Crosses of Devon : Part 1, , Vol. 69, (1936-37), 331