Two bowl barrows 370m and 505m south of New England, part of the Haddenham round barrow cemetery

Name: Two bowl barrows 370m and 505m south of New England, part of the Haddenham round barrow cemetery

County: Cambridgeshire

District: East Cambridgeshire

Parish: Haddenham

Date first scheduled: 09-May-2001

Reasons for Designation

Round barrow cemeteries date to the Bronze Age (c.2000-700 BC). They comprise closely-spaced groups of up to 30 round barrows - rubble or earthen mounds covering single or multiple burials. Most cemeteries developed over a considerable period of time, often many centuries, and in some cases acted as a focus for burials as late as the early medieval period. They exhibit considerable diversity of burial rite, plan and form, frequently including several different types of round barrow, occasionally associated with earlier long barrows. Where large scale investigation has been undertaken around them, contemporary or later "flat" burials between the barrow mounds have often been revealed. Round barrow cemeteries occur across most of lowland Britain, with a marked concentration in Wessex. In some cases, they are clustered around other important contemporary monuments such as henges. Often occupying prominent locations, they are a major historic element in the modern landscape, whilst their diversity and their longevity as a monument type provide important information on the variety of beliefs and social organisation amongst early prehistoric communities. They are particularly representative of their period and a substantial proportion of surviving or partly-surviving examples are considered worthy of protection.

The bowl barrows 370m and 505m south of New England are exceptionally well- preserved, having been protected by overlying deposits of peat and clay and will contain a wealth of archaeological information relating to activity on the site, the manner and duration of the barrows use and their construction. Investigations on the barrows 600m to the north east highlight the potential of the area, revealing several construction phases from the Middle Neolithic to the Middle Bronze Age, and evidence of Bronze Age and Iron Age ritual and domestic activity on and around the barrows. Buried soils underneath the barrows will retain valuable archaeological evidence on the social and economic development of the region prior to the construction of barrows. The monument has additional importance as part of an exceptional prehistoric landscape, in which a Neolithic causewayed enclosure about 850m to the south acted as a ritual focus.

Details

The monument, in two areas of protection, includes two bowl barrows situated 370m and 505m south of New England Farm, south of the A1123. The barrows have been covered by later deposits of marine clay and peat, from which the crowns of the mounds now emerge. These have been reduced by modern ploughing but are still visible as slight sand and gravel mounds. The deeper lying remains of the barrows, including encircling ditches from which earth was dug in the construction of the mounds, are preserved underneath the fen deposits.

The northernmost barrow is marked on the modern ground surface by a low, spread mound of lighter coloured sandy soil mixed with gravel, approximately 16m in diameter. Below this, underlying the peat and clay, is an earthen mound which is thought to measure approximately 20m in diameter, surrounded by a ditch up to 5m wide. Approximately 160m to the south west of this barrow is another barrow visible as a low mound approximately 0.5m high and 25m in diameter, and is thought to measure 30m at the base, encircled by a 5m wide ditch.

The barrows are situated on a gravel island along the former course of the River Great Ouse, where it met the Fen edge. This location acted as a focal point for prehistoric activity, leaving a wide range of monuments, including a spread of barrows of various forms. About 600m to the north east are three further bowl barrows, which are the subject of a separate scheduling.