Name: Liveloe, later prehistoric cliff castle with hut circles on Griffin's Point, and prehistoric round barrow 600m south west of Bre-Pen Farm

Parish: Mawgan-in-Pydar

Date first scheduled: 20-Jan-1953

Date of most recent amendment: 15-Jul-2003

Reasons for Designation

Cliff castles are coastal promontories adapted as enclosures and fortified on the landward side by the construction of one or more ramparts accompanied by ditches. On the seaward side the precipitous cliffs of the promontory provided a natural defence, only rarely reinforced by man-made features. Cliff castles date to the Iron Age, most being constructed and used between the second century BC and the first century AD, although some were reused in the medieval period. They are usually interpreted as high status defensive enclosures, related to the broadly contemporary classes of hillfort. The inner area enclosed at cliff castles varies with the size and shape of the promontory; they are generally in the range 0.5ha to 3ha, but a few much larger examples are known, enclosing up to 52ha. The area of many cliff castles will have been reduced by subsequent coastal erosion. The ramparts are of earth and rubble, occasionally with a drystone revetment wall along their outer face. Ditches may be rock- or earth-cut depending on the depth of the subsoil. The number and arrangement of ramparts and ditches varies considerably and may include outworks enclosing large areas beyond the promontory and annexes defining discrete enclosures against the landward side of the defences. Multiple ramparts may be close spaced or may include a broad gap between concentric ramparts defining inner and outer enclosures. Entrance gaps through the defences are usually single and often staggered where they pass through multiple ramparts. Internal features, where visible, include circular or sub-rectangular levelled platforms for stone or timber houses, generally behind the inner bank or sheltered by the promontory hill. Where excavated, cliff castles have been found to contain post holes and stakeholes, hearths, pits and gullies associated with the house platforms, together with spreads of occupation debris including, as evidence for trade and industrial activity, imported pottery and iron working slag. Cliff castles are largely distributed along the more indented coastline of western Britain; in England they are generally restricted to the coasts of north Devon and Cornwall. Around sixty cliff castles are recorded nationally, of which forty are located around the Cornish coast. Cliff castles contribute to our understanding of how society and the landscape was organised during the Iron Age and illustrate the influence of landscape features on the chosen locations for prestigious settlement, trade and industry. All cliff castles with significant surviving archaeological remains are considered worthy of preservation.

Despite limited modification of its enclosing earthworks Liveloe cliff castle on Griffin's Point survives well. The earlier underlying land surface, and remains of any structures or other deposits associated with this and the upstanding earthworks and ditches, will also survive. The varied forms of the ramparts and ditches illustrate well the complexity of monuments of this type, and their adaptation to location. The choice of a distinctive though exposed and precipitous headland, its isolation and elevation emphasised visually by the valley surrounding its landward side, provides a good example of the importance of topography in the siting of cliff castles. The association with a prominent round barrow indicates that topography was already a central factor in the organisation of Bronze Age ritual activity.

Details

The scheduling includes a later prehistoric cliff castle known as Liveloe containing hut circles and a prehistoric round barrow, which lie in two separate areas of protection. These are situated repectively on Griffin's Point, a promontory projecting west into the Atlantic north of Watergate Bay, with a stream valley almost surrounding its landward (eastern) side; and on the north west shoulder of a coastal ridge east of the stream, 600m south west of Bre-Pen Farm. Also within the scheduling are medieval or later extractive pits and trackways, and remains of metal mining, all on Griffin's Point. Liveloe cliff castle is irregular in plan, reflecting the topography and indented course of the coastline bounding it around the south and west. It measures approximately 170m north west-south east by 140m north east-south west. On its landward (north east) side the cliff castle is enclosed by multiple ramparts with external ditches. Two ramparts are visible around almost the whole of the landward side (the outer one merges with the natural slope before the cliff top on the north). They are concentric on the north east, but diverge towards the south, so that they are some 15m apart. Between these is a slight counterscarp bank thrown up in digging the inner ditch, with a linear hollow outside it associated with the formation of the outer rampart. On the north east side, a further rampart and ditch extend down slope from the outer concentric rampart to a natural rock outcrop above the stream. West of this, the outer concentric rampart and the counterscarp within merge together, these then merge into the natural slope (the inner rampart continues to the cliff edge on the north west). The ramparts are in the region of 5m wide, and are up to approximately 3.5m high outside and 0.9m high within. Towards the north, they are largely formed by cutting into the natural slope. The external ditches are 3m-5m wide; they are mostly visible as slightly concave shelves, or depressions up to 0.3m deep, but are up to 1.5m deep in places, notably on a 25m long section of the inner ditch north of the entrance, towards the south of the cliff castle. This variety in the form of the enclosing works suggests that they are unfinished. The entrance to the cliff castle is visible as a gap in the enclosing earthworks on the south east side, towards the cliff edge. It is well-defined where it passes through the inner earthwork, running across the ditch on a causeway 3m wide. The interior of the castle includes a fairly level area inside the entrance. Beyond this are moderate slopes running down to the cliffs on the north and west sides. Some ground will have been lost to the sea, particularly to the south where the cliffs are high, exposed, and precipitous. The three hut circles lie in the south eastern part of the castle's interior, one behind the inner rampart just north of the entrance, and a neighbouring pair west of this, on the shoulder of the more level ground. They are visible as sub-circular or oval platforms measuring approximately 8m across, and 0.8m-1.3m deep on their eastern sides where they are cut into the ground behind. The platform north of the entrance has a slight bank 2m wide around its western side, possibly remains of a front wall. On the cliff edge immediately east of the south end of the cliff castle's outer ditch, above Stem Cove, is an oval mound measuring approximately 8.2m east-west by 5.3m north-south, projecting from the slope to a height of 1.3m on the inland (east) side. It incorporates outcropping bedrock on its seaward (south) side. This may be an outer earthwork protecting the entrance to the cliff castle, and so is specifically retained within the scheduling. A possible early rampart runs for some 10m along the top of the very steep, high cliff on the south of Griffin's Point, 2m-3m from the cliff edge. This is a slight bank, around 2m wide, and 0.2m high on the north, 0.1m high on the south. It appears to be cut at either end by the southern ends of the cliff castle's concentric enclosing earthworks. Of the extractive pits in the scheduling, one is located on the line of a scarp-like rampart on the most westerly point of the cliff castle, close to the cliff edge. Two smaller pits are sited inland of this, and another is cut into the outside of the outer concentric rampart, north east of its centre. All are flat-bottomed scoops measuring from 6m to 20m along the contour and 5m to 10m into the slope, and 1.3m-3m deep. Several have visible cut rock faces. The pits were dug to obtain the slate bedrock, for use in buildings or hedge banks, in historic times. They are associated with further quarries beyond the scheduling. A trackway 1m-2m wide, terraced slightly into the slope, links the extractive pits on the north west side. The west end of another, similar trackway lies within the protective margin to the north east of the cliff castle. This track runs ESE from here. It would have connected a small quarry on its west side with the valley below. Remains of a gunnis or open work are visible towards the bottom of the steep, high cliff north of Stem Cove, beneath the cliff castle. This is thought to be the result of post-medieval lead mining. Beyond Griffin's Point, in the second area of protection, lies a round barrow on the adjoining ridge. It has a mound of earth and stone measuring 12m in diameter and up to 0.6m high on the downhill (north west) side. There is no evidence of a ditch surrounding the mound. The modern timber steps are excluded from the scheduling, although the ground beneath them is included.

Books and journals
Dines, H G, 'The Metalliferous Mining Region of South-West England' in The Metalliferous Mining Region of South-West England, , Vol. 1, (1956), 437
Hamilton Jenkin, AK, 'Padstow, St Columb and Bodmin' in Mines and Miners of Cornwall, , Vol. 9, (1964), 8
McLauchlan, H, 'Annual Report of the Royal Institution of Cornwall' in Observations in some ancient camps and tumuli, , Vol. 29, (1848), 30-41
Kirkham, G to Parkes, C, (2002)
SW 84 NW 4, Fletcher, MJ, Ordnance Survey Index Card, (1969)