Blenheim Villa, a Roman villa and associated field system 200m north east of Little Cote

Name: Blenheim Villa, a Roman villa and associated field system 200m north east of Little Cote

County: Oxfordshire

District: Cherwell

Parish: Shipton-on-Cherwell and Thrupp

Date first scheduled: 13-Jan-2005

Reasons for Designation

Romano-British villas were extensive rural estates at the focus of which were groups of domestic, agricultural and occasionally industrial buildings. The term "villa" is now commonly used to describe either the estate or the buildings themselves. The buildings usually include a well-appointed dwelling house, the design of which varies considerably according to the needs, taste and prosperity of the occupier. Most of the houses were partly or wholly stone-built, many with a timber-framed superstructure on masonry footings. Roofs were generally tiled and the house could feature tiled or mosaic floors, underfloor heating, wall plaster, glazed windows and cellars. Many had integral or separate suites of heated baths. The house was usually accompanied by a range of buildings providing accommodation for farm labourers, workshops and storage for agricultural produce. These were arranged around or alongside a courtyard and were surrounded by a complex of paddocks, pens, yards and features such as vegetable plots, granaries, threshing floors, wells and hearths, all approached by tracks leading from the surrounding fields. Villa buildings were constructed throughout the period of Roman occupation, from the first to the fourth centuries AD. They are usually complex structures occupied over several hundred years and continually remodelled to fit changing circumstances. They could serve a wide variety of uses alongside agricultural activities, including administrative, recreational and craft functions, and this is reflected in the considerable diversity in their plan. The least elaborate villas served as simple farmhouses whilst, for the most complex, the term "palace" is not inappropriate. Villa owners tended to be drawn from a limited elite section of Romano-British society. Although some villas belonged to immigrant Roman officials or entrepreneurs, the majority seem to have been in the hands of wealthy natives with a more-or-less Romanised lifestyle, and some were built directly on the sites of Iron Age farmsteads. Roman villa buildings are widespread, with between 400 and 1000 examples recorded nationally. The majority of these are classified as `minor' villas to distinguish them from `major' villas. The latter were a very small group of extremely substantial and opulent villas built by the very wealthiest members of Romano-British society. Minor villas are found throughout lowland Britain and occasionally beyond. Roman villas provide a valuable index of the rate, extent and degree to which native British society became Romanised, as well as indicating the sources of inspiration behind changes of taste and custom. In addition, they serve to illustrate the agrarian and economic history of the Roman province, allowing comparisons over wide areas both within and beyond Britain. As a very diverse and often long-lived type of monument, a significant proportion of the known population are identified as nationally important.

In 1985 Blenheim Villa was found to be in a surprisingly good state of preservation, and care was taken to keep excavation, and therefore further damage, to a minimum. Although further plough damage may have taken place subsequently, it is likely that floor levels will survive intact, and together with other buried deposits will provide information of period of occupation, dating, and the lifestyle of the occupiers. The surrounding enclosures will contain evidence for the functions of the villa estate, and its place in the local and wider economy. The ditches in particular may contain environmental evidence, reflecting the nature of the surrounding landscape during the lifetime of the villa.

Details

The monument includes the buried remains of a Roman villa and associated fields and paddocks, located south east of Woodstock. It was built on the low lying land between the Thames tributaries, the Rivers Glyme and Cherwell, about 2km from both, and about 6km north of the Thames. The site of the villa can be seen from a distance as a low mound outlined against the northern boundary of the field. It was first identified by aerial photography in the summer of 1971, when the buried stone walls and surrounding enclosure ditches showed clearly as cropmarks. The outline and internal arrangement of rooms were clearly visible, and the plan and dimensions were subsequently confirmed by limited excavation in 1985, when the walls were traced by trial trenching. Pottery found in the course of excavation, and in the following year, when the field surface was systematically fieldwalked, was dated to the third and fourth centuries AD. All the pottery was of local manufacture, except for one sherd of imported Samian ware. The house is a simple cottage form, aligned north east-south west, measuring 41.5m long by 10.8m wide. Its single range is made up of six rooms, with a corridor 2.7m wide on the south east side. The corridor runs for about two thirds of the length of the villa, ending at a point where a larger room, of about 10 sq m, forms a slight wing off the main range, with an adjoining semicircular room creating an apsidal finish to the south west end. The trial trenching undertaken in 1985 showed the building to be surprisingly well-preserved. Some plough damage to the apse wall was evident where it projected into the plough soil; however, the mortared foundations, about 0.70m wide, were still intact, and a layer of plaster, decorated in white, yellow, green, blue and red, lay face down where it had fallen from the wall. Floors will probably remain intact below this, but the excavators made no attempt to reach these lower levels. In the central part of the building the walls of the corridor survived to three courses of stonework, a height of 0.35m. More wall plaster was found here. The villa building lies within a ditched enclosure three sides of which can be seen on aerial photographs. Ditches also define a further six or seven fields and paddocks of varying size on the same alignment, which lie to the north of the villa building. The villa enclosure and its associated field system are visible over an area about 180m by 100m. Although the main concentration of tile, stone and pottery found in the course of fieldwalking lay over the area of the building, there was a thinner spread of pottery and some tile over the fields to the north: this was not of sufficient quantity to suggest the presence of further buildings, but is more likely to be the result of manuring from the villa's middens. The villa and its estate were well placed for access to river and road transport to major centres of the region. Akeman Street, the road between the Roman towns of Cirencester and Alchester, lay only 3km to the north, with Alchester itself only 12km to the north east. It formed one of a number of villa estates extending along the tributaries of the Thames from the Windrush to the Cherwell, a pattern of Romanised settlement in contrast to the lower gravels of the Upper Thames Valley, an area of native villages and small farms. The third century saw a growth in numbers and an increase in size of some existing villas, and an apparent expansion of the villa estate economy. Although relatively small, particularly in comparison to some of the larger villas of the Cotswolds, it is comparable in size to the earlier phases of, for instance, Ditchley villa at Enstone.

This copy shows the entry on 24-Jun-2018 at 06:30:38.