CHURCH OF HOLY TRINITY

Name: CHURCH OF HOLY TRINITY

CHURCH OF HOLY TRINITY, HIGH STREET

District: Wiltshire

Parish: Dilton Marsh

Details

DILTON MARSH HIGH STREET ST 84 NW (south side) 7/112 Church of Holy Trinity 11.9.68 GV II* Anglican parish church. 1844 by T.H. Wyatt. Coursed rubble stone, fishscale tiled roof with coped verges. Neo-Norman. Aisleless cruciform plan with north porch. Gabled porch with zig-zag moulding to round-arched opening on pair of shafts, roll-moulded doorway with more zig-zag and planked double doors with ornamental hinges. Nave windows high above string course; one round-arched window with attached shafts to right and three to left, chevron frieze and pilaster buttresses to eaves. North transept has two 2- light round-arched windows with shafts to east and west sides, triple round-arched windows to north, clasping buttresses. Chancel with apsidal east end with oculi and three round-arched windows, small gabled vestry attached to south side has shouldered doorway and one round-arched window. South transept same as north but with shouldered doorway in roll-moulded arched surround to west side. South side of nave has five round-arched windows with attached shafts, circular stair turret to west gallery on south west corner, shouldered doorway and lancets, conical roof. West end has 2 round-arched windows with stylised capitals below string course and pair of windows in round-arched panel with triple shafts to gallery over, clasping buttresses. Low crossing tower has square stair turret on south west corner, corner shafts, row of 5 round-arched windows with attached shafts and louvres to each side, clockface on north side, corbel table with gargoyles to plain parapet. Interior: Nave has 5-bay tie-beam truss roof with curved V-struts, on stone corbels, polychrome tiled floor. West gallery on 3-bay ashlar arcade with round arches on cylindrical piers, relief-carved Royal Arms on front. Wide crossing is rib-vaulted with round arches on half-piers with stylised capitals. Low stone wall across chancel steps with zig-zag decorated coping, apsidal east end with trefoiled niches containing paintings of Twelve Apostles, St Matthew in mosaic and painted tiles, stencilled decoration and frieze with quatrefoils, stone reredos with Crucifixion scene below aedicule, timber roof with beams radiating from main tie-beam truss. Lady Chapel in north transept with piscina on east wall, good 1880s, and 1900s stained glass. Fittings: brass and cast- iron communion rail, square stone pulpit on compound pier base, square stone font on short pedestal at west end. Early electric light fittings. Some good stained glass in east end in memory of Phipps family of Chalcot House (q.v.). Cost £3262 in 1844. (N. Pevsner, The Buildings of England, Wiltshire, 1975)

Pevsner, N , The Buildings of England: Wiltshire, (1975)